Labour Party candidates for the 2014 Local Elections

Adrian Kavanagh, First posted 2nd July 2013 with updates as new candidate nominations announced 

The seventh of my rolling blog posts in which I detailed the latest information as to candidate selections relating to the different political parties and grouping and/or candidate declarations (as in the case of the non-party grouping). As noted before, the rule of thumb here was that I added party candidates only after they have been officially selected to run for the party at a selection convention or by some other means of candidate selection. The post focuses on the Labour Party candidate selections.In the summer of 2013 the Labour Party had one hundred and twenty six City/County Councillors and eighty nine Borough/Town Councillors (twenty five of these also serving as County Councillors), meaning that the party had a total of one hundred and ninety local elected representatives at that point in time. Various defections from the party in the following months saw the number of Labour City/County Councillors fall to one hundred and eighteen, while the number of Labour Borough/Town Councillors fell to eighty four, meaning the party now has one hundred and seventy seven local representatives (avoiding the double counting of Town Councillors who also serve as County Councillors). With the party’s support levels declining since General Election 2011 as evidenced in opinion polls, Labour faces a very difficult task in trying to maintain its current level of City/County Councillors at the 2014 Local Elections, especially with the added factor of the usual anti-government swing that one associates with mid-term, or second-order, type elections such as these. While some have suggested that party losses might be offset somewhat by the addition of extra seats to Dublin (and some of the other more urbanised local authority areas), the tendency for these areas to show exceptionally high levels of volatility in electoral contests (especially relative to the more rural areas within the state) could mean that a swing against Labour is especially heightened in such areas, thus offsetting any potential bonus that might be accruing to the party arising from the increase in local authority seat numbers in these areas. Labour Party poll figures in the latter part of 2013 had put support levels for the party as not being decidedly lower than the level of support won by the party in the 2009 Local Elections (just over fourteen percent), but opinion poll support levels fell again in the first half of 2014.

One hundred and eighty nine candidates are contesting these City and County Council elections for the Labour Party (across one hundred and eight different electoral areas – 79.6of the 137 electoral areas across the state). Fifty five of the Labour Party candidates are female (29.1%) and one hundred and thirty four (70.9%) are male. Forty eight (23.1%) of the Labour candidates at the 2009 election were female, so the party is running more female candidates in this election, even though the overall number of Labour candidates has fallen from two hundred and eight candidates at the 2009 contests.

One hundred and one of the Labour Party candidates are sitting City/County Councillors (53.4%) and a further twenty five candidates are non-dual mandate Borough/Town Councillors (sixteen of the candidates are currently serving on County and Borough/Town Councils). This means that one hundred and twenty six (66.7%) of the Labour Party candidates are currently serving in electoral office on different local authorities, whether it be on City/County Councils and/or Borough/Town Councils. Labour Party local election candidates officially selected to date include:

Electoral area   Candidates
Carlow
Carlow 10 Caroline Townsend, Des Hurley, William Patton
Muinebeag 8 William Quinn, Jim Townsend, Ken Hickey
Cavan
Bailieborough-Cootehill 6
Ballyjamesduff 6
Cavan-Belturbert 6 Mary Croke
Clare
Ennis 8 Seamus Ryan, Dermot Hayes
Killaloe 6 Donal Higgins
Shannon 6 Pascal Fitzgerald, Tony McMahon
West Clare 8
Cork County
Ballincollig-Carrigaline 10 Angela Murphy, Liam O’Connor
Bandon-Kinsale 6 Tomas O’Brien
Blarney-Macrooom 6 Martin Coughlan
Cobh 7 Cathal Rasmussen, Noel Costello
East Cork 6 Eric Nolan
Fermoy 6 Noel McCarthy
Kanturk-Mallow 6 Ronan Sheehan
West Cork 8 Norma Thomson
Cork City
Cork City North Central 5 Catherine Clancy
Cork City North East 4 John Kelleher 
Cork City North West 4 Michael O’Connell
Cork City South Central 5 Lorraine Kingston
Cork City South East 7 Denis O’Flynn
Cork City South West 6 Ger Gibbons
Donegal
Donegal 6
Glenties 6 Seamus Rodgers 
Letterkenny 9 Siobhan McLoughlin, Christy Galligan
Inishowen 10 Martin Farren
Stranorlar 6 Brian McCrea
Dublin City
Ballyfermot-Drimnagh 6 Sheila Howes, Michael O’Sullivan
Ballymun 7 Aine Clancy, Andrew Montague
Beaumont-Donaghmede 9 Brian McDowell, Alison Gilliand
Cabra-Finglas 7 John Redmond, Brendan Carr, Declan Meenagh
Clontarf 6 Jane Horgan-Jones
Crumlin-Kimmage 6 Rebecca Moynihan, Gary Honer, John Gallagher
North Inner City 8 Padraig McLoughlin, Lucy McRoberts, Darryl O’Callaghan
Pembroke-South Dock 8 Dermot Lacey, Gerry Ashe, James Humphreys
Rathgar-Rathmines 6 Mary Freehill, Oisin Quinn, Henry Upton
Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown
Blackrock 6 Deirdre Kingston, Angela Collins-Timlin
Dun Laoghaire 8 Jane Dillion Byrne, Donna Pierce, John Kane
Dundrum 7 Grace Tallon, Peter Leonard
Glencullen-Sandyford 7 Lettie McCarthy, Peter O’Brien
Killiney-Shankill 6 Carrie Smyth, Denis O’Callaghan
Stillorgan 6 Richard Humpreys
Fingal County
Balbriggan 8 Ken Farrell, Ciaran Byrne, Peadar O’Kelly
Castleknock 7 John Walsh
Howth-Malahide 8 Judy Dunne, Brian McDonagh
Mulhuddart 8 Michael O’Donovan, Mary McCambley
Swords 9 Gerry McGuire, Tom Kelleher, Duncan Smith
South Dublin County
Clondalkin 8 Breeda Bonner, Ken Kinsella
Lucan 8 Eamon Tuffy, Caitriona Jones
Tallaght Central 6 Mick Duff, Kemi Adenekan
Tallaght South 6 Martina Genockey, Eugene Ryan
Templeogue Terenure 6 Pamela Kearns, Chris Bond
Rathfarnham 6 Aideen Carbery, Paddy Cosgrave
Galway City
Galway City Central 6 Colette Connolly, Billy Cameron, John McDonagh
Galway City East 6 Nuala Nolan,  Monica Coughlan
Galway City West 6 Niall McNelis
Galway County
Athenry-Oranmore 7 Margaret Dean, Clement Shevlin
Ballinasloe 6 Johnny Walsh
Conamara 9 Joe Curran
Loughrea 8 Dessie O’Brien
Tuam 9
Kerry
Killarney 8 Sean Counihan
Listowel 7 Pat Leahy, Katie Lucid McCabe
South and West Kerry 9
Tralee 9 Gillian Wharton, Terry O’Brien, Graham Spring
Kildare
Athy 6 Mark Wall, Aoife Breslin
Celbridge-Leixlip 7 Kevin Byrne, Shane Griffin, Colm Purcell
Maynooth 9 John McGinley, Julie McNamara
Kildare-Newbridge 9 Francis Browne, Willie Hamilton
Naas 9 Anne Breen, Ger Dunne, Fergus Carpenter
Kilkenny
Castlecomer 6 Maurice Shortall
Kilkenny City-East 6 Marie Fitzpatrick, Tommy Prendergast, Michael O’Brien
Kilkenny City-West 6 Seán Ó hArgáin
Piltown 6 Tomas Breathnach
Laois
Borris in Ossory-Mountmellick 6 Lisa Delaney
Graiguecullen-Portarlington 6 Grainne Corcoran
Portlaoise 7 Noel Tuohy
Leitrim
Ballinamore 6
Carrick-on-Shannon 6
Manorhamilton 6
Limerick
Limerick City East 8 Elena Secas, Derek Mulcahy
Limerick City North 6 Tom Shortt, Frankie Daly
Limerick City West 7 Joe Leddin, Thomas Hannon
Adare-Rathkeale 6
Cappamore-Kilmallock 7
Newcastle West 6 Stephen Goulding
Longford
Ballymahon 6
Granard 6
Longford 6
Louth
Ardee 6 Gavan Kierans
Drogheda 10 Paul Bell, Pio Smith
Dundalk-Carlingford 6
Dundalk-South 7
Mayo
Ballina 8
Castlebar 8 Harry Barrett
Claremorris 7
West Mayo 7
Meath
Ashbourne 6 Niamh McGowan
Kells 7 Brian Collins, Sandy Gallagher
Laytown-Bettystown 7 Eoin Holmes
Navan 7 Anton McCabe
Ratoath 7 James Conlon
Trim 6 Tracy McElhinney, James O’Shea
Monaghan
Ballybay-Clones 6
Carrickmacross-Castleblaney 6 Peadar Markey, Ciaran Connolly
Monaghan 6
Offaly
Birr 6
Edenderry 6 Declan Leddin
Tullamore 7 Paddy Doheny 
Roscommon
Athlone (Roscommon) 6
Boyle 6 Michael Frain
Roscommon 6
Sligo
Ballymote-Tubbercurry 8
Sligo 10 Jimmy McGarry, Marcella McGarry
Tipperary
Carrick-on-Suir 6 Michael Cleere, Liam Hayes
Cashel-Tipperary 7 Mick Byrnes
Clonmel 9 Seanie Lonergan
Nenagh 9 Virginia O’Dowd, Lalor McGee, Fiona Bonfield, Greg Starr
Templemore-Thurles 9 John Kennedy, Shane Lee
Waterford
Waterford City East 6 Jack Walsh
Waterford City South 6 Seamus Ryan
Tramore-Waterford City West 6 Dee Jacques
Comeragh 6 Ger Barron
Dungarvan-Lismore 8 John Pratt, Nicky Sheehan
Westmeath
Athlone (Westmeath) 7 Jim Henson
Mullingar-Coole 7 Michael Dollard, Dennis Leonard, Peter Keaney, Rachel Grimes
Mullingar-Kilbeggan 6 John Penrose, Detty Cornally, Ger Corocan, Gerry Sheridan
Wexford
Gorey 8 Robert Ireton
Enniscorthy 8 Martin Storey
New Ross 8 Ollie Somers
Wexford 10 George Lawlor, Joe Ryan, Bernie Mullen
Wicklow
Arklow 6 Mary Mooty
Baltinglass 6
Bray 8 Tracy O’Brien, Ronan McManus
Greystones 6 Ian McGahon
Wicklow 6 Paul O’Brien

Dermot Looney was selected to contest Terenure-Templeogue as a Labour Party candidate, but subsequently left the party on January 7th 2014. Maria Parodi was selected to contest Pembroke-South Dock but withdrew from the local elections contest in February 2014. Brendan Leahy was selected to contest West Cork, but has instead decided to retire from politics and withdrew from the local elections contest in March 2014. Billy Kyne was selected to contest Dungarvan-Lismore, but has instead decided to retire from politics and withdrew from the local elections contest in March 2014. Leonard Hatrick was selected to contest Ardee, but seems to have withdrawn as Gavan Kierans is now down as the Labour Party candidate for this electoral area.

Thanks to Colin O’Connor, Eugene Deering, Kiris Hanafin, Dermot Lacey, Frank Fogarty, Dermot Looney, Peter Horgan, Dion Tallant, Shane Griffin, Philip Slattery, Geoff McEvoy, the Labour Women group, Damian O’Broin, Sean Ardagh, Criostoir O Faolain, Conor Reilly, Athenry Labour, James Doorley, Sinead Ahern, Seamus Ryan, Shane Hogan, Sharon Gibbons, Valerie McDermott, Aoife and Denis Landy for providing some of the information noted in this post.

Advertisements

About Adrian Kavanagh

Lecturer in Maynooth University Department of Geography.
This entry was posted in Candidates, Candidates Local Elections 2014, local elections, Local Elections 2014 and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

8 Responses to Labour Party candidates for the 2014 Local Elections

  1. Desmond J Hayes says:

    Hi Adrian, Fantastic in-depth informative information on the forthcoming elections. Can you please advise as to how an individual can declare themselves to run as an independant in the local elections?

    Thanking you in advance
    Desmond J. Hayes

    • All details on how to formally be nominated as a local elections candidate will be provided by your local City/County Council, so the Council website should be the first stop for all potential/interested local election candidates.
      Looking at your email address, I’m presuming you’re focusing on Limerick – in which case the key web link would be through the Limerick County/City Councils: the link for the 2009 elections was: http://www.lcc.ie/Register_of_Electors/Local_Elections_2009/Nomination_Procedure/Nomination_Procedure.htm
      Neither of those Councils, at a quick glance, seem to have updated their information for 2014 yet, but other Councils have and the same guidelines as for these would apply in all other cases (except for the fact that nomination forms/papers obviously need to be lodged through your own local Council). See the 2014 Dublin City Council details here: http://www.dublincity.ie/YourCouncil/LocalElections/Pages/LocalElections.aspx
      In advance of the formal nomination (which must be done in the week between 26th April (10.00am) 2014 and 3rd May (12.00pm) 2014), you can always publically declare your candidacy using local media sources (send out press releases) and social media (set up a Facebook page, establish a Twitter account etc…)

  2. Críostóir Ó Faoláin says:

    Hi, I was just talking to Billy Kyne, a labour candidate in Dungarvan-Lismore. He told me that he has decided not to contest the election.

  3. Sean Ardagh says:

    John Gallagher has been nominated for Crumlin Kimmage as a Labour Party Candidate according to nominations on Dublin City website

  4. Pingback: Lessons for Labour from the 1985 Local Elections | The Cedar Lounge Revolution

  5. Pingback: Labouring in Vain? The Labour Party’s performance at the May 23rd elections | Irish Elections: Geography, Facts and Analyses

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s