Non Party/Independent candidates for the 2014 Local Elections

Adrian Kavanagh,  First posted 2nd July 2013 with updates as new candidate nominations announced 

The fifth of my rolling blog posts in which I details the latest information as to candidate selections relating to the different political parties and grouping and/or candidate declarations (as in the case of the non-party grouping). The rule of thumb here is that I will add party candidates only after they have been officially selected to run for the party  at a selection convention or by some other means of candidate selection. The post will focus on non-party/independent candidates.Back in Summer 2013, the non-party/independents grouping accounted for one hundred and thirty City/County Councillors, as well as for one hundred and sixty two Borough/Town Councillors (thirty three of whom were also serving as County Councillors) meaning that there were two hundred and sixty different non-party local elected representatives in the state at that time. Due to various “selection defections” over the following months, by May 2014 the number of Independent/Non-Party City/County Councillors had climbed to one hundred and forty three and the number of Independent/Non-Party Borough/Town Councillors had climbed to one hundred and eighty two. Non party/independent candidates now form the second largest grouping on Borough and Town Councils after Fine Gael, having overtaken Fianna Fail in recent months due to the aforementioned “selection defections” to the independent ranks from Fianna Fail, Labour and Fine Gael.

Five hundred and eighty three non-party/independent candidates (or rather candidacies) will be contesting the 2014 Local (City and County Council) Elections. This marks a very significant increase on the three hundred and ninety nine candidates who contested the 2009 Local (City and County Council) Elections.

Males account for four hundred and ninety two of these non-party, independent or community candidates and female candidates account for ninety one (15.6%of these, as is evident from the list below.

Eight of the candidates listed below – Sharon Keogan (Laytown-Bettystown and Ashbourne), Christian Hayden (Crumlin-Kimmage and Pembroke-South Dock), Dermot Casey (Mulhuddart and Castleknock), Pat Finnerty (Carlow and Muinebeag), Jimmy O’Shaughnessy (Arklow and Wicklow), Brian Fagan (Mullingar-Coole and Mullingar-Kilbeggan), Angela Maher  (Mullingar-Coole and Mullingar-Kilbeggan) and Eamonn O’Boyle (Dundalk-Carlingford and Dundalk South) – are contesting two electoral areas. Lech Szczeciński (Howth-Malahide, Swords and Crumlin-Kimmage) is contesting three electoral areas in Dublin (Howth-Malahide, Swords and Crumlin-Kimmage), while Charlie Keddy is contesting each one of the five electoral areas in Wicklow County.

A group of one hundred and seventy seven incumbents account for 30.6% of this grouping: one hundred and twenty one of the candidates are currently serving on City/County Councils (20.9%) while another fifty six candidates are non-dual mandate Town Councillors (twenty two of the non-party/independent candidates serve both on a County Council and a Borough/Town Council).

A number of the non-party/independent/community candidates listed here (and highlighted by an asterisk/*) are members of the Independents’ Network, a group that also includes five Dail deputies (Catherine Murphy, John Halligan, Thomas Pringle, Maureen O’Sullivan and Finian McGrath) and one member of the European Parliament/European Elections candidate (Marian Harkin). At present thirty five local election candidates would be members of this group (although Lech Szczeciński is contesting three different electoral areas) – thirty two are male and five are female (13.5%). Ten members of this group of candidates are currently elected local representatives (27.0%) – eight are members of City/County Councils and three are members of a Borough/Town Council (two are stand-alone Town Councillors while another one serves both on a County and a Borough/Town Council). A number of candidates, most of whom are based in Cork (but also including candidates based in Dublin, Limerick and Monaghan) are associated with The People’s Convention grouping, having signed “The People’s Contract”, and are referred to below as People’s Candidates. The candidates listed as People’s Candidates/namely independent candidates associated with The People’s Convention in the list below accounted for twenty candidates (three are female – 15.0%). A number of other non-party/independent candidates also identify themselves as members of other, often local to one specific county or local authority, groupings, such as the South Kerry Independent Alliance, Independents for Equality, the (Roscommon) Hospital Alliance Committee, Tus Nua and Kildare Action for Change.

The non party/independent candidates who are contesting these elections include the following people (Note that, as in the other similar posts, the links provided here are to posts/newspaper reports offering “evidence” of their candidatures and are not necessarily linking to candidate websites):

Electoral Area Candidates
Carlow
Carlow 10 Walter Lacey, Declan Alcock, Conor Dowling, Pat Finnerty
Muinebeag 8 Matthew English Hayden, Liam Foley, Billy Nolan, Charlie Murphy, Pat Finnerty*
Cavan
Bailieborough-Cootehill 6 Harry Reburn, Val Martin
Ballyjamesduff 6
Cavan-Belturbert 6 Noreen Briddigkeit QuinnEamon Murray, Mickey Lee, Seamus Fitzpatrick
Clare
Ennis 8 Ann Norton, Paula McNamara, James Breen, Joe Corbett, George Atijohn, Michael Guilfoyle, Tommy Kelly, Frankie Neylon, Felix Omorodion, Paul O’Shea
Killaloe 6 Michael Begley
Shannon 6 Gerry Flynn, Michael Fleming, Cathy McCafferty, PJ Ryan
West Clare 8 Ian Lynch, Christy Curtin, Joseph Enright, Jackie Dale
Cork County
Ballincollig-Carrigaline 10 David Boyle, Shirley Griffin People’s Candidate, Terry Hume People’s Candidate, Elizabeth Hourihane, Marcia D’Alton, Joe Harris
Bandon-Kinsale 6 Denis Boyle, Michael Ring, Cormac Hayes
Blarney-Macrooom 6 Mary O’Callaghan, Jerry O’Sullivan, Connie Foley, Kevin Conway
Cobh 7 Noel Maguire People’s Candidate, Claire Cullinane People’s Candidate, Patsy Histon, Sean O’Sullivan
East Cork 6 Mary Linehan Foley, Aisling Murray People’s Candidate, Patrick Bulman People’s Candidate
Fermoy 6 Ross Cannon Independents Together, Pat Fouhy, Frank Roche, Timmy White
Kanturk-Mallow 6 John Paul O’Shea, Timmy Collins, Dennis O’Brien Independents Together, Grzegorz Zalewski People’s Candidate
West Cork 8 Finbarr Harrington, Michael Collins. Michael O’Sullivan, Declan Hurley
Cork City
Cork City North Central 5 William Corcoran People’s Candidate
Cork City North East 4 Philip McCarthy People’s Candidate,
Cork City North West 4 Evan Murphy, Pat O’SheaJohn Murphy People’s Candidate, Maurice SheehanBarry O’Donovan
Cork City South Central 5 Ella Goddin, Tom McIntyre, Mick Finn, Brian Houlihan People’s Candidate, Paudie Dineen People’s Candidate
Cork City South East 7 Diarmaid Ó Cadhla People’s Candidate, Kieran McCarthy
Cork City South West 6 Thomas Kiely People’s Candidate, Thomas Moloney
Donegal
Donegal 6 Niamh Kennedy, John Campbell*, Laurence McManus, Bernie Mulhern, Patricia McCafferty, Joseph McNulty, Jonathan Kennedy, Tom Conaghan
Glenties 6 Michael Colm MacGiolla Easpaig*, Padraig Doherty, Michael McClafferty, Brian Carr
Letterkenny 9 John O’Donnell, Ian McGarvey, Michael McBride, Tom Crossan, Peter Cutliffe, Donal Cullen, Paschal Blake, David FisherCharlie McClafferty, Dessie Shiels
Inishowen 10 Ryan Stewart, Paul Ferguson, Patrick McCarroll, Nicholas Crossan
Stranorlar 6 Seamus Kee, Alan McMenamin, Frank McBrearty, Tim Meehan
Dublin City
Ballyfermot-Drimnagh 6 Paul Hand, Peter O’Neill, Laurence Vize People’s Candidate, Vincent Jackson, Noel Bennett, Henry Harding
Ballymun 7 Seán Tyrell*, Agnieszka Wieczorkowska*, Cearúil Swords*, Peter J. McDonnell, Austin McCoy, Geraldine Gough
Beaumont-Donaghmede 9 Paddy Bourke, Paul Clarke People’s Candidate, Philip Lee
Cabra-Finglas 7 Teresa Keegan, Cieran Perry
Clontarf 6 Damian O’Farrell*, Philip Grogan
Crumlin-Kimmage 6 Paul Dillon , John O’Donovan*, Lech Szczeciński*, Tony Byrne, Christian Hayden
North Inner City 8 Éilis Ryan, Garry Gannon*, Mel MacGiobúin*, Rafal Kornatka, Malachy Steenson, Christy Burke, Nial Ring, Philip Lee, Eva De Winter
Pembroke-South Dock 8 Wayne Flanagan Tobin , Anne-Maree QuinnMarcin Czechowicz, Mannix Flynn, Galen Mac Caba, Christian Hayden
Rathgar-Rathmines 6 Ruairi McGinley, Ethna Tinney
Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown
Blackrock 6 Victor Boyhan
Dun Laoghaire 8 John Paul Kearney, Michael Merrigan*, Mary MacHale, Anthony Kenny, Peter Kerrigan, Alan Patrick O’Reilly, Rita O’Brien
Dundrum 7 Anne Colgan, Seamas O’Neill, Stephen O’Shea, Tony Fox, Donal Fingleton, Terence Corish
Glencullen-Sandyford 7 Kevin Daly, Lynsey McGovern
Killiney-Shankill 6 Simon Hall
Stillorgan 6 Caitriona Lawlor, Deirdre Donnelly
Fingal County
Balbriggan 8 Garrett Mullan*, Grainne Maguire, Frank Snowe, Richard Davis, Cathal Boland, Tony Murphy, David O’Connor, Niall Keady
Castleknock 7 TJ Clare*, Mary Martin, Sean Lyons, Dermot Casey, John Kidd
Howth-Malahide 8 Cian O’Callaghan, David O’Connor, Jimmy Guerin, Lech Szczeciński*
Mulhuddart 8 Lorna Nolan*, Dermot Casey, Freddie Cooper
Swords 9 Justin Sinnott , Paul Mulville , Joe Newman, Ian Croft, Anne Devitt, Joe O’Neill, Duane Brown, Mark Savage, Fergal O’Connell, Tony O’Byrne, Lech Szczeciński*, Anthony Moore
South Dublin County
Clondalkin 8 Francis Timmons, Matthew McDonagh
Lucan 8 Liona O’Toole*, Paul Gogarty, Alan Hayes, Guss O’Connell*, Tony Stafford,  Jim Doyle, Michael E Farrelly, Ciaran Byrne, Zahid Hussain, Patrick Akpoveta
Tallaght Central 6 Ray Kelly, Declan Burke People’s Candidate
Tallaght South 6 Dermot Richardson*, Frank O’Gorman
Templeogue Terenure 6 Dermot Looney, Ronan McMahon, Shane Conneely, Paddy Heneghan
Rathfarnham 6 Deirdre O’Donovan*
Galway City
Galway City Central 6 Mike Cubbard, Mike Geraghty, Jimmy Horan,Cormac Ó Corcoráin
Galway City East 6 Noel Larkin,Terry O’Flaherty, Declan McDonnell
Galway City West 6 Donal Lyons, Catherine Connolly, Tommy Roddy, Marc Anderson
Galway County
Athenry-Oranmore 7 Jim Cuddy, James Charity, David Collins*
Ballinasloe 6 Tim Broderick
Conamara 9 Ronan Garvey, Tom Welby, Liam Allen, Chris Walsh, Dáithí Ó Cualáin, Pádraic ‘A Táillúra’ Ó Conghaile, Seosamh Ó Cualáin
Loughrea 8 Michael “Stroke” Fahy, Pat Hynes, Adrian Feeney, James Regan
Tuam 9 Karey McHugh, Michael FitzmauriceTeresa Killeen-Kelly, Sean Canney, Shaun Cunniffe, TP Niland
Kerry
Killarney 8 Michael Gleeson South Kerry Independent Alliance, Brendan Cronin, Donal Grady, Lynda Horgan, Danny Healy-Rae, Tom Doherty, Brian Lorraine McCarthy
Listowel 7 Tom Walsh, Michael O’Gorman, Dan Kiely, Kate Carmody
South and West Kerry 9 Dan McCarthy, Michael Cahill, Johnny Healy-Rae, Donie Rua O’Sullivan
Tralee 9 Sam Locke, Johnie Wall, Tommy Collins
Kildare
Athy 6
Celbridge-Leixlip 7 Brendan Young, Anthony Larkin*, Denis McCarthy*, Bernard Caldwell, Michael Beirne, Jean Berry, Peter Kavanagh, James Devaney
Maynooth 9 Padraig McEvoy*, Teresa Murray*, Joan Maguire, John Paul Gannon
Kildare-Newbridge 9 Joanne Pender, Declan Crowe Kildare Action For Change, Paddy Kennedy*, Jason Turner Tus Nua, Willie Crowley, Seamus Finn, Murty Aspell, Morgan McCabe, Ray O’Brien, John ‘Gusher’ Gleeson
Naas 9 Seamie Moore, Pat Horan Tus Nua, Francis O’Rourke, Cathal Spelman
Kilkenny
Castlecomer 6 Ger Ferris, Jamie Dowling
Kilkenny City-East 6 Raimie Leahy, Dixie Doyle, David Holohan, Breda Gardner, Edward Hayes, Barry O’Reilly, Remi Sikora, Adam Zagorski
Kilkenny City-West 6 Wladek Hanczar, Conor Foley, Philip Funchion
Piltown 6 John Burke
Laois
Borris in Ossory-Mountmellick 6 Brendan Phelan, Pat Cooper, James Kelly, Donal Keenan
Graiguecullen-Portarlington 6 Ray Cribbin, Keith Lennon, Ben Brennan, Kevin Scully
Portlaoise 7 Rotimi Adebari, Joe McCormack, Osaro Fajimyo, Stephen Greene
Leitrim
Ballinamore 6 Gerry Dolan, Desmond Wisely
Carrick-on-Shannon 6 Enda Stenson, Des Guckian
Manorhamilton 6 Felim Gurn, James Kelly, Thomas Kelly
Limerick
Limerick City East 8 Sarah Jane Hennelly, Noel Hannan, Jim Hickey, Orla McLoughlin-McCarthy, Richie Smith
Limerick City North 6 Gerry McLoughlin, John Gilligan, Pat McCarthy, Desmond Hayes*, Frank Ryan, Denis Riordan
Limerick City West 7 Jason Griffin People’s Candidate, Gerry Casey, Richie Ryan, Sunnymartins Duruagwu, Cathal McCarthy People’s Candidate
Adare-Rathkeale 6 Patrick Fitzgerald, Emmett O’Brien
Cappamore-Kilmallock 7 Joe Meagher, Brigid Teefy
Newcastle West 6 Christy Kelly, Sean O’Mahony
Longford
Ballymahon 6 Mark Casey, Niamh Moran
Granard 6 James Keogh, Mary Lilis
Longford 6 Mae Sexton, Tony Flaherty, Gerry Warnock, Paul O’Connell, Martin Clyne
Louth
Ardee 6 Michael Farrelly, Jim Tenanty, Hugh Conlon, Jim Levins, Kevin Bailey, Fred Matthews, Bereniece McKeever
Drogheda 10 Frank Godfrey. Jeff Rudd United People, Julie Feely
Dundalk-Carlingford 6 Jim RyanSylwia Golebiewska Jokubas, Eamonn O’Boyle, Luke Martin
Dundalk-South 7 Oliver Morgan, Mark Fitzsimons, Eamonn O’Boyle, Brian O’Neill, Maeve Yore, Sean Bellew
Mayo
Ballina 8 Gerry Ginty, Enda Lavelle, Seamus Weir, Peter Clarke, Martin Peyton
Castlebar 8 Michael Kilcoyne, Frank Durcan, Donal Geraghty, Mohammed Kamal Uddin
Claremorris 7 Richard Finn, Harry Walsh, Marie Kilcullen
West Mayo 7 Christy Hyland, Michael Holmes, Michael O’Donnell, Joe Lavelle
Meath
Ashbourne 6 Joe Bonner, Sharon Keogan, Aisling O’Neill
Kells 7 David Gilroy
Laytown-Bettystown 7 Sharon Keogan, Dave Keaveney Don’t Give A Feck Party, Tom Kelly, Denis Proctor
Navan 7 Francis Deane, Paul Hagan, Paddy Pyrle, Wayne Forde, Stephen Ball
Ratoath 7 Brian Fitzgerald, Nick Killian, Sean Henry
Trim 6 Dennis O’Rourke*, Keith Ellis*, Trevor Golden, David Keane
Monaghan
Ballybay-Clones 6 Paul McPhillips, Joseph Duffy
Carrickmacross-Castleblaney 6
Monaghan 6 Paudge Connolly, Thomas Hagan, Jimmy Mee, Seamus Treanor, Kevin Hamill
Offaly
Birr 6 Teresa Ryan-Feehan, John Carroll, John Leahy
Edenderry 6 Noel Cribbin, Stephen Carroll, John Foley, Fergus McDonnell, Emmanuel Sweeney
Tullamore 7 Seamus Kirwan, Sean O’Brien, John Bracken, Dervill Dolan
Roscommon
Athlone (Roscommon) 6 Tony Ward, Gordon Hudson, Anthony Geraghty, Laurence Fallon, Peadar Doyle
Boyle 6 Tom Crosby, Valerie Byrne Hospital Action Committee, Anthony Coleman, Gertrude Drury O’Beirne
Roscommon 6 Kathleeen Shanagher, John Murphy, Paula McNamara Hospital Action Committee, Dominick Connolly, Nigel Dineen, Padraig Morris, Joe Malone
Sligo
Ballymote-Tubbercurry 8 Margaret Gormley, Mary Tuffy, Michael Clarke
Sligo 10 Marie Casserly, Veronica Cawley, Francis Cadden, Martina Butler, Kebba Cham, Patricia Gardiner
Tipperary
Carrick-on-Suir 6 Eddie O’Meara, Piece O’Loughlin, Kieran Bourke
Cashel-Tipperary 7 Denis Leahy, Tom Wood, June Maloney, Jacqui Finnan
Clonmel 9 Darren Ryan*, Richie MolloyMartin Lonergan, Gabrielle Egan, Andy Moloney, Eoin O’Flaherty
Nenagh 9 Hughie McGrath, Michael Dillon, John “Rocky” McGrath, Michael O’Meara, Joe Hannigan, Patrick Cahalan
Templemore-Thurles 9 Micheal Lowry, Eddie Moran, Evelyn Nevin, Willie Kennedy, Jim Ryan
Waterford
Waterford City East 6 Neil White*, Mary Roche, Eddie Mulligan, Davy Daniels, John D. Walsh
Waterford City South 6 Tom Murphy, Sean Reinhardt*, Keith Nolan, Donal Barry, Lawrence “Cha” O’Neill, David O’Brien, Eddie Walsh
Tramore-Waterford City West 6 Joe Conway, Monica Melay, Blaine Hannigan*, Jenna Keane, Dick Roche, Anne Marie Power, Joe Kelly, Pat Finnerty
Comeragh 6 Sean Walsh*, Michael Flynn, Dermot Kirwan
Dungarvan-Lismore 8 Séamus Ó Domhnaill*, Mairéad “Midi” Walsh, Michael Wright
Westmeath
Athlone (Westmeath) 7 Michael O’Brien, John McNamara, Kevin ‘Boxer’ Moran, Donal Jackson, Joe Devery, PJ Coghill
Mullingar-Coole 7 Brian Fagan, Pat Holmes, Angela Maher, Rosemary Horan
Mullingar-Kilbeggan 6 Brian Fagan, Chris Buckley, Angela Maher
Wexford
Gorey 8 Gavin Nugent, Owen Dunbar, Cormac McManus, Alan Molloy Independents for Equality, Mary Farrell, Ivan Kelly
Enniscorthy 8 Jackser Owens, Annette Moran Independents for Equality, John O’Rourke
New Ross 8 Pat Whitty Independents for Equality, Victor Furness, , Martin Murphy, Bobby Dunphy, Paul Crowdie, Anthony Connick
Wexford 10 David HynesRichard (Do Do) Lawlor, Ger Carthy, Jane Johnstone Independents for Equality, Donal Fallon, Leonard Kelly, Paul O’Hanlon
Wicklow
Arklow 6 Jimmy O’Shaughnessy, Tom Curran*, Miriam Murphy, Charlie Keddy, Peter Dempsey, Nicky Kelly
Baltinglass 6 Jim Ruttle, Tommy Cullen, Jillian Godsil, Kevin Byrne, Charlie Keddy, Dominic Plant
Bray 8 Catherine Hannon, Christopher Fox, Eugene Finnegan, Joe Behan, Brendan Thornhill, Seay Ledwidge, Charlie Keddy, Barry Nevin
Greystones 6 Tom Fortune, Jennifer Whitmore, Charlie Keddy
Wicklow 6 Pat Kavanagh, Michael Mulvihill, Daire Nolan, Charlie Keddy, Mervyn Morrison, Gerry Kinsella, Jimmy O’Shaughnessy, John Goodman

I will be adding to this list as and when I come across further declarations of intentions to contest these elections on the part of other non-party candidates. This cohort of candidates often tends to be the hardest to glean information on, so this list may not be as up to date/accurate as the similar posts for the different parties.

Michael Daly had declared his intention to contest the Limerick City North electoral area, but sadly he passed away on 16th February 2014. Ar dheis Dé go raibh a anam.

A number of people has declared their intention to contest the local elections as independent/non party candidates (and had been included on this list), but later withdrew/did not officially nominate themselves as candidates. These include John Stapleton (Kilkenny City West), James Coughlan (West Clare), John Wilson (Cavan-Belturbet), John Corrigan (West Mayo), Jerry Mullally (Kanturk-Mallow), Gerry McInerney (Nenagh), Billy Clancy and Donal O’Regan (Templemore-Thurles), Krzysztof Luszczki (Limerick City), Gerry O’Connor (Ballymote-Tubbercurry), Sean McSharry (Manorhamilton), Colm McNamee (Athy), Pat Clear (Naas) and Tommy Stokes (Granard). Brian Merry (Killiney-Shankill) and Patrick Martin Smith (Drogheda) withdrew (before the closing date for doing so (12pm on Tuesday 6th May), after having initially been on the list of officially nominated candidates. Regina Walsh was selected to contest Cork City South East for The People’s Convention but has since withdrawn. Joe Terry was selected to contest Blarney-Macrooom for The People’s Convention but has since withdrawn. Pat O’Shea was selected to contest Cork City North West for The People’s Convention but has since separated from the group and is now to contest this electoral area as a non-party/independent/community candidate. Joe Terry was selected to contest Blarney-Macroom for The People’s Convention but has since withdrawn. Donal Murphy was selected to contest Cork City North West for The People’s Convention but has withdrawn.

Thanks to the folks at Irish Election Literature, Joe Barrett, Darragh Butler, David O’Leary, William Winters, Padraig Corkery, Joe Leogue, Claire Gallagher, Fiachra Ó Céilleachair, John Keith, The Clare Courier, Claire Noble, Lizzie Munnelly, Jonathan Davey, Stephen Spillane, Arthur Griffin, Patrick Conboy, Alex Petkov, Joe Terry, Siobhan H, Niamh McGowan, Tom Nolan, Cillian Fleming, Irene Flynn, Maria Daly, David Flynn, Evan Murphy, Gavan Reilly, Ciaran McKenna, Stephanie Keating, Ciaran O’Toole, Gary Gannon, Paul Leahy, Gearoid Dardis, James Campbell, Francis Timmons, Frank Gibbons, Eoin Madden, Alan Hynes, Alan Hayes, Leo Kavanagh, Diarmaid O Cadhla, Jeff Rudd, Paud O’Keeffe, Keith Henry, Niamh McGowan, Roderic O’Gorman, Philip Slattery, Frances Byrne, Patrick Dunne, John McGahon, Oliver Morgan, Lorraine O’Connor, James Doherty, Monica Melay, Gavin Grace, Caoimhin O Hailpin, Cathal Foley, Daithi, Darren Ryan, the Clonmel Online website, DJ Moore, Mel Casserly, Keith Ellis, Deirdre Kelly, Leo Kavanagh, Seamus Kirwan, Caitriona Lawlor, Joe Conway, Miriam Murphy, Mary Roche, Joe Corbett, Gavin Nugent, the Politics in Kerry blog and all others who have passed on candidate details relating to this category.

Advertisements

About Adrian Kavanagh

Lecturer in Maynooth University Department of Geography.
This entry was posted in Candidates, Candidates Local Elections 2014, local elections, Local Elections 2014 and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

38 Responses to Non Party/Independent candidates for the 2014 Local Elections

  1. Joanne Pender is standing as an Independent in the Newbridge/Kildare ward

  2. C says:

    Liona O’Toole is standing in Lucan Palmerstown in Dublin

  3. Damian O Farrell says:

    Hello Adrian ,
    Just to let you know that I will be standing in the Clontarf Ward as an independent / non party candidate in the 2014 local elections
    Regards
    Damian
    Damian O Farrell

  4. Deirdre O’Donovan is running as an Independent in the Rathfarnham Ward . She appears to be a Shane Ross endorsed candidate. Curious to see if there will be more Ross candidates in South Dublin.

  5. Simon Hall says:

    Hi Adrian, I’ll be running as an independent in Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown (Killiney-Shankill LEA). (See simonhall.ie). Cheers!! And great site, by the way!

  6. Richard Davis says:

    Hi Adrian Richard Davis here, I am running as an independent candidate in the Fingal County Council elections for the Balbriggan ward which includes Skerries Rush and Lusk and rural Fingal.

  7. Hi Adrian I will be running here in wicklow. michaelmulvihill.com
    Thanks.

  8. Just a thought…. and I’m sure you already have it in train…..
    Non Party Candidates allied to/ endorsed by Independent TDs
    A few examples…..
    Like Lorna Nolan (Patrick Nulty)
    Jennifer Whitmore (Stephen Donnelly)
    Deirdre O’Donovan (Shane Ross)
    Mel MacGiobúin (Maureen O’Sullivan)
    Healy Raes, ‘Team Lowry’ ,etc etc ….

  9. Joe Conway says:

    ‘Morning, Adrian. I will be in the fray again…this time in the new LEA of Tramore – Waterford East. Thanks. Cllr Joe Conway (Independent)

  10. Neil White says:

    Hi Adrian, I will be standing in Waterford City East as an independent candidate.
    Best Regards.

  11. Hi Adrian, Pat Kavanagh, Independent for Wicklow. Link to my website is http://www.patkavanagh.net , thanks.

  12. Hi Adrian, I will be contesting for Dun Laoghaire, my site is http://www.jpkearney.ie.
    Regards
    John Paul Kearney

  13. Jason Griffin says:

    Hi Adrian,

    I (Jason Griffin – non party) am contesting the Limerick City West election.
    Website with manifesto will be up this week.
    Best wishes
    Jason

  14. Hi Adrian,
    I Paddy Kennedy Ind. will be running in the Newbridge Kildare Municiple Area Web Page paddykennedy.ie

  15. Hi Adrian, wondering if you could link to my facebook page for me? thanks, Jennifer https://www.facebook.com/whitmore.jennifer?ref=hl

  16. Caoimhin O Hailpin says:

    Hi there,
    In Ennis area CllR James Breen is standing as an Independent candidate. He has already canvassed my area.
    Regards
    Caoimhin

  17. joe corbett says:

    hi adrian joe corbett here from spancilhill ennis co clare and i am running as an independent candidate in the ennis area regards joe

  18. Gavin Nugent says:

    Hi Adrian,

    Gavin Nugent, Gorey LEA here. Link to the campaign Facebook page is https://www.facebook.com/gavforgorey

    Great job, excellent site!

    Gavin

  19. Teresa Keegan says:

    Hi Adrian

    Please take notice that I will be contesting the local election as Independent candidate in the Cabra Finglas Ward.

    Thanking you and continued success with the excellent website.

    Teresa Keegan

  20. Noel Cribbin. says:

    Hi Adrian, Noel Cribbin here in Edenderry and I will be a candidate in North Offaly area , cheers

  21. Hi Adrian, I was listed as running with the Peoples Convention in Cork’s North West Ward. I have seperated from the Peoples Convention, and so Pat O’ Shea will be running as a “Community Candidate” in the North West Ward in Cork City.

    Cheers,
    Pat O’ Shea

  22. Sarah says:

    Donal Barry (Independent) is running for Waterford City South.

  23. Molly Darnett says:

    Just to let you know….Kevin Scully from Merrymount Vicarstown in Laois is running in the
    Portarlington Graiguecullen district as an Independent candidate.

  24. Pingback: 2014 Local Elections candidates for the “Other” political parties/groupings | Irish Elections: Geography, Facts and Analyses

  25. Pingback: Local Elections 2014 — What Powers do Local Councillors Have? » Bock The Robber

  26. Hello Adrian,

    Thanks for your efforts on putting the list together. I have used it to get in touch with many of independents in Dublin to see how we can help each other without compromising our independence, of course. Cheers

Comments are closed.