Retiring County/City Councillors at/ahead of the 2014 Local Elections

Adrian Kavanagh 14th January 2014

This post lists all of the City/County Councillors who are retiring at the May 23rd local elections, or who have indeed retired at an earlier date (and who have by this stage been replaced by a co-option from their party or group). This list does not include those local authority members who retired from the council in order to take up positions in Dail Eireann or Seanad Eireann or the European Parliament. This list also does not include incumbents who contested Local Elections 2014 selection conventions for their political parties and failed to win nominations, even if they announce their retirements after such defeats. Further details on some of the cases listed here can be viewed in the different, regional, posts, listing the current members of the City/County Councils as matched against the new constituency areas, including the posts for the Dublin, (rest of) Leinster, Connacht-Ulster and Munster region.

At present I can account for one hundred and sixty six (18.8% of the number elected (883) in 2009) people in this group, but these numbers are likely to be added to in future weeks as the remaining party conventions take place and as non-party incumbents make decisions on whether they will contest the local elections, or not.

One hundred and twenty two of the people in this group are male (73.5%) and forty four are female (26.5%).  The level of female retirements is especially high, given that females only accounted for 16.6% of the successful candidates at the 2009 City and County Council elections (147 out of the 883 candidates elected). This high level of female retirements have been offset somewhat by the relatively high level of female co-options – with females accounting for 28 of the 103 co-options (27.2%) involving City and County Council members that have taken place since the 2009 Local Elections. The level of female retirements is especially high in certain areas. Indeed, at present it would seem that more females (16) than males (11) have retired/will be retiring from local politics across the four different local authority areas in the Dublin region (and females account for 72.7% of retired/retiring councillors in the Dublin City local authority area). There are also a notably high level of retirements involving female Fine Gael councillors in Kilkenny, Meath and Waterford.

It is interesting to note that a number of the councillors who are retiring, or have retired, were themselves co-options to replace former councillors who had won election to Dail/Seanad Eireann or who had retired themselve. (These are highlighted by a * in the list below.) Twelve of the retiring councillors/former councillors at present fall within this group (9.0% of the total number of retirements.) Anna Quigley was co-opted to replace Marie Metcalfe, who was herself a co-optee, is also included within this group, as is Grainne Brady, who was co-opted to replace Pauline Tully McCauley after her retirement.

Mary Fitzpatrick is not contesting the local elections to defend her Cabra local elections seat in order to concentrate on her European Parliament elections campaign.

Included in the list below is Matthew McDonagh who was elected as a Sinn Fein candidate for Clondalkin in 2009, but stepped down some years into his five-year term on South Dublin County Council. However, he will be contesting the upcoming local elections in that same electoral area as an independent candidate.

Electoral Area   Retiring/Retired Councillors
Carlow 18
Carlow 10 Michael Abbey FG, Fred Hunter FG
Muinebeag 8
Cavan 18
Bailieborough-Cootehill 6 Aidan Boyle FG
Ballyjamesduff 6 Dessie Boylan FG, Danny Brady FF, Pauline-Tully McCauley SF, Gráinne Brady SF*
Cavan-Belturbert 6 Andrew Boylan FG, Maura Maguire Lynch FG
Clare 28
Ennis 8 Sonny Scanlan FG, Tommy Brennan IND
Killaloe 6 Michael Kelly FF
Shannon 6 Patricia McCarthy IND
West Clare 8
Cork County 55
Ballincollig-Carrigaline 10 Paula Desmond LAB
Bandon-Kinsale 6 Veronica Neville FG
Blarney-Macrooom 6 Pat Burton FG
Cobh 7 Gerry Kelly FG, John Mulvihill LAB
East Cork 6
Fermoy 6 Patrick (Pa) O’Driscoll FG, Tom Sheahan FG
Kanturk-Mallow 6
West Cork 8 Danny Crowley FF, Brendan Leahy LAB
Cork City 31
Cork City North Central 5
Cork City North East 4
Cork City North West 4
Cork City South Central 5
Cork City South East 7 Jim Corr FG
Cork City South West 6 Brian Bermingham FG, Michael Ahern LAB
Donegal 37
Donegal 6
Glenties 6 David Alcorn FF
Letterkenny 10 Dessie Larkin FF
Inishowen 9
Stranorlar 6 Cora Harvey SF
Dublin City 63
Ballyfermot-Drimnagh 6 Claire Byrne FG
Ballymun 7 Julia Carmichael FF, Steve Wrenn LAB*
Beaumont-Donaghmede 9 Killian Forde LAB
Cabra-Finglas 7 Mary O’Shea FG, Mary Fitzpatrick FF
Clontarf 6
Crumlin-Kimmage 6
North Inner City 8 Mairie Metcalfe IND* (Anna Quigley IND*)
Pembroke-South Dock 8 Maria Parodi LAB
Rathgar-Rathmines 6 Edie Wyne FG
Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown 40
Blackrock 6 Niamh Breathnach LAB
Dun Laoghaire 8 Stephen Fitzpatrick LAB
Dundrum 7 Jim O’Leary FG, Aoife Brennan FF, Aidan Culhane LAB
Glencullen-Sandyford 7
Killiney-Shankill 6 Donal Marren FG
Stillorgan 6 Gearoid O’Keeffe IND
Fingal County 40
Balbriggan 8 May McKeon IND
Castleknock 7 Peggy Hamill LAB
Howth-Malahide 8 Joan Maher FG, Peter Coyle LAB
Mulhuddart 8
Swords 9
South Dublin County 40
Clondalkin 8 Tony Delaney FG, Matthew McDonagh SF, Therese Ridge IND
Lucan 8
Tallaght Central 6
Tallaght South 6 Marie Corr LAB
Templeogue Terenure 6
Rathfarnham 6 Emma Coburn FG
Galway City 18
Galway City Central 6
Galway City East 6 Tom Costello LAB
Galway City West 6
Galway County 39
Athenry-Oranmore 7 Jarlath McDonagh FG
Ballinasloe 6 Tomas Mannion FF
Conamara 9
Loughrea 8
Tuam 9 Tiernan Walsh FG
Kerry 33
Killarney 8
Listowel 7
South and West Kerry 9 Paul O’Donoghue FF
Tralee 9
Kildare 40
Athy 6
Celbridge-Leixlip 7 Paul Kelly FF
Maynooth 9 Senan Griffin FG, Liam Doyle FF
Kildare-Newbridge 9 Tony O’Donnell FG
Naas 9 Paddy McNamara LAB
Kilkenny 24
Castlecomer 6 Catherine Connery FG
Kilkenny City-East 6 Jane Galway FG*
Kilkenny City-West 6 Betty Manning FG, Paul Cuddihy FG, Tom Maher FG
Piltown 6 Anna-Maria Irish FG, Pat Crowley FG
Laois 19
Borris in Ossory-Mountmellick 6 Marty Phelan FG, John Bonham FG
Graiguecullen-Portarlington 6 Paul Mitchell IND, James Deegan FG
Portlaoise 7 Alan Hand SF*
Leitrim 18
Ballinamore 6
Carrick-on-Shannon 6 Gerry Reynolds FG, Gerry Kilraine FF
Manorhamilton 6 John McTernan FG, Tony Ferguson FF, Sean McSharry IND
Limerick 40
Limerick City East 8 Ger Fahey FG, Mary Jackman FG
Limerick City North 6 Cormac Hurley FG, Kevin Kiely FG, Kathleen Leddin IND
Limerick City West 7 Pat Kennedy IND
Adare-Rathkeale 6 David Naughton FG, Leo Enright FF
Cappamore-Kilmallock 7 Mary Harty FG, Eddie Wade FF, David Moloney LAB*
Newcastle West 6
Longford 18
Ballymahon 6 Larry Bannon FG, Barney Steele FF
Granard 6 Victor Kiernan FG
Longford 6 Alan Mitchell FG, Gerry Brady FG, Dennis Glennon FF
Louth 29
Ardee 6
Drogheda 10 Anthony Donoghue FG, Paddy McQuillan SF
Dundalk-Carlingford 6
Dundalk-South 7 Alan Grehan IND, Martin Bellew IND
Mayo 30
Ballina 8 Eddie Staunton FG
Castlebar 8
Claremorris 7
West Mayo 7 Peter Flynn FG, Margaret Adams FF, Michael McNamara FF
Meath 40
Ashbourne 6
Kells 7 Catherine Yore FG
Laytown-Bettystown 7 Sirena Campbell FG, Anne Dillon-Gallagher FG, Arian Keogan IND, Jimmy Cudden IND
Navan 7 Francis Deane IND
Ratoath 7
Trim 6 Willie Carey FG, Jimmy Fegan FF
Monaghan 18
Ballybay-Clones 6
Carrickmacross-Castleblaney 6
Monaghan 6 Gary Carville FG, John O’Brien FF
Offaly 19
Birr 6 Percy Clendennen FG, Constance Hanniffy FG, Sinead Moylan Ryan FF, Tony McLaughlin IND
Edenderry 6 Nichola Hogan FG
Tullamore 7 Paddy Rowland FF*, John Butterfield IND
Roscommon 18
Athlone (Roscommon) 6 Martin Connaughton FF, Jim Kenny IND
Boyle 6 Ernie Keenan FG, James Cogan IND
Roscommon 6 Liam Callaghan FG
Sligo 18
Ballymote-Tubbercurry 8 Mary Barrett FG
Sligo 10 Aoiffe McLoughlin FG*, Joe Leonard FG, Deirdre Healy McGowan FF, Patsy Barry FF, Jude Devins FF
Tipperary 40
Carrick-on-Suir 6 Jimmy O’Brien FG, Bobby Fitzgerald LAB
Cashel-Tipperary 7 Jack Crowe FG, Sean McCarthy FF
Clonmel 9 Tom Acheson FG, Billy Shoer WUAG
Nenagh 9 Jim Casey FF, Jonathan Meaney LAB
Templemore-Thurles 9 Pauline Coonan FG, Denis Ryan FG, Billy Clancy IND
Waterford 32
Waterford City East 6
Waterford City South 6
Tramore-Waterford City West 6 Paddy O’Callaghan LAB
Comeragh 6 Mary Greene FG
Dungarvan-Lismore 8 Nora Flynn FG, Billy Kyne LAB, Brendan Mansfield SF, Tom Higgins IND
Westmeath 20
Athlone (Westmeath) 7 Joseph Flanagan FG, Mark Cooney FG
Mullingar-Coole 7 Dan McCarthy LAB
Mullingar-Kilbeggan 6 Fintan Cooney FG, Niamh Kiernan FF*
Wexford 34
Gorey 8 Declan McPartlin IND
Enniscorthy 8
New Ross 8 Pat Codd FG, Martin Murphy FF
Wexford 10 Anna Fenlon FG, Ted Howlin LAB, Paudge Reck IND
Wicklow 32
Arklow 6
Baltinglass 6
Bray 8 John Byrne LAB
Greystones 6 George Jones FG
Wicklow 6

If you notice any errors or omissions in this list – if I am missing someone here that you know has officially confirmed their decision to retire or if I have “prematurely ended someone’s local politics career”, please do bring these to my attention: please see the Contacts Details page for this site.

Thanks to those who have already done so – including Terry Murphy (see below), Laura McGonigle, Malcolm Byrne, John McGahon, Gary Carvile, Leo Kavanagh, JJ Hurley, Francis Timmons and Neale Richmond. 

Advertisements

About Adrian Kavanagh

Lecturer in Maynooth University Department of Geography.
This entry was posted in Gender, Local Elections 2014, Retirements and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

5 Responses to Retiring County/City Councillors at/ahead of the 2014 Local Elections

  1. Terry Murphy says:

    Greetings Adrian
    I think it is safe to add following FG to your list of non-runners:
    Mary Harty (Limerick)
    Cormac Hurley (Limerick)
    Pat Burton (Cork)
    Gerry Kelly (Cork)
    Tommy Sheehan (Cork)
    Jim Corr (Cork City)
    Tom Acheson (Tipperary SR)
    Pauline Coonan (Tipp NR)
    Jack Crowe (Tipp SR)
    Nora Flynn (Waterford)
    Gerry Brady (Longford)
    Victor Kiernan (Longford)
    Joe Mellett (Mayo)
    Fintan Cooney (Westmeath)
    Joe Flanagan (Westmeath)
    Gerry Murray RIP (Sligo)
    Andrew Boylan (Cavan)
    Dessie Boylan (Cavan)
    Aidan Boyle (Cavan)
    Maura Maguire Lynch (Cavan)
    Senan Griffin (Kildare)
    John Bonham (Laois)
    Martin Phelan (Laois)
    Sirena Campbell (Meath)
    Willie Carey (Meath)
    Ann Dillon-Gallagher (Meath)
    Regards
    Terry

  2. Thanks Terry. Ach, as a Laois man, I should have remembered to note Marty Phelan and John Bonham.

  3. mdep1965 says:

    Jimmy Fegan trim FF C o Councillor retiring

  4. Pingback: Sitting County/City Councillors who lost out at 2014 Local Elections selection conventions | Irish Elections: Geography, Facts and Analyses

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s