City and County Councillors who will be stepping down at (not contesting) the 2019 Local Elections

Adrian Kavanagh 18th October 2018

This post lists all of the City/County Councillors who will be retiring at the May 24th 2019 Local Elections – as opposed to the version of this post for 2014 elections, it will not list the names of Councillors who retired/stood down at an earlier date (and who have by this stage been replaced by a co-option from their party or group) as this information is covered in another, earlier post. This list will only include the names of incumbents who contested Local Elections 2019 selection conventions for their political parties and failed to win nominations at these if these Councillors subsequently announce their retirements after such convention defeats. 

As of now (26th March 2019), I can account for ninety five (10.0% of the number elected (949) in 2014) people in this group, but these numbers are likely to be added to in future weeks and months given that a large number of party conventions have still to take place (which may prompt decisions not to stand again on the part of some political party incumbents) and as non-party incumbents make decisions on whether they will contest the local elections, or not.

Eighteen of the retiring City and County Councillors listed here are female (18.9%) and seventy seven of these are male (81.1%).

It is interesting to note that a number of the Councillors, who are retiring, may well themselves have been co-options to replace former Councillors who had won election to Dáil/Seanad Éireann, or who had retired themselves during the lifetime of the Council. (These cases, if and when they arise, will be highlighted by a * in the list below.)

Candidates Seats Retiring Councillors
Carlow 18  
Carlow 7 Walter Lacey IND
Tullow 6  
Muinebeag 5  
Cavan 18  
Bailieborough-Cootehill 6 Fergal Curtin FF
Ballyjamesduff 6 Paddy Smith FG, Paddy O’Reilly FG
Cavan-Belturbert 6  
Clare 28  
Ennis 7 James Breen IND
Killaloe 5  
Shannon 7  
Ennistimon 4

Michael Hillery FF, Richard Nagle FF

Kilrush 5 Tom McNamara FF
Cork County 55  
Carrigaline 6  
Bandon-Kinsale 6  
Macroom 6  
Cobh 6  
Midleton 7  
Fermoy 6  
Kanturk 4 Timmy Collins IND
Mallow 5  
Bantry 4 Mary Hegarty FG
Clonakilty-Skibbereen 5  
Cork City 31  
Cork City North East 6 Stephen Cunningham SF
Cork City North West 6 Marion O’Sullivan SOL
Cork City South Central 6 Tom O’Driscoll FF
Cork City South East 6 Shane O’Shea SF, Laura McGonigle FG, Nicholas O’Keeffe FF
Cork City South West 7 John Buttimer FG, Mary Shields FF
Donegal 37  
Donegal 6 Barry O’Neill FG
Glenties 6 Terence Slowey FG
Milford 3  
Buncrana 5  
Letterkenny 7

James Pat McDaid FF,

Dessie Shiels IND

Carndonagh 4  
Lifford-Stranorlar 6  
Dublin City 63  
Ballyfermot-Drimnagh 5 Paul Hand IND
Ballymun-Finglas 6  
Artane-Whitehall 6  
Donaghmede 5  
Cabra-Glasnevin 7  
Clontarf 6  
Kimmage-Rathmines 6 Paddy Smyth FG
North Inner City 7  
South West Inner City 5  
South East Inner City 5 Kieran Binchy FG
Pembroke 5 Frank Kennedy FF
Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown 40  
Blackrock 6  
Dun Laoghaire 7  
Dundrum 7 Grace Tallon LAB
Glencullen-Sandyford 7  
Killiney-Shankill 7 Jennifer Cuffe FF
Stillorgan 6  
Fingal County 40  
Balbriggan 5  
Rush Lusk 5  
Castleknock 5 Eithne Loftus FG
Howth-Malahide 7  
Blanchardstown-Mulhuddart 6 Edmond Lukusa SF
Ongar 5  
Swords 7 Justin Sinnott IND
South Dublin County 40  
Clondalkin 7 Breeda Bonner LAB
Palmerstown-Fonthill 5  
Lucan 5 William Lavelle FG
Tallaght Central 6 Brendan Ferron SF
Tallaght South 5 Martina Genockey LAB/IND
Rathfarnham-Templeogue 7 Dermot Looney SocDem
Firhouse-Bohernabreena 5  
Galway City 18  
Galway City Central 6 Billy Cameron LAB
Galway City East 6  
Galway City West 6  
Galway County 39  
Athenry-Oranmore 7 Malachy Noone FF
Gort Kinvara 5  
Ballinasloe 6 Donal Burke FF, Des Joyce IND
Conamara North 4 Seán Ó Tuairisg FF
Conamara South 5 Niamh Byrne FG
Loughrea 5  
Tuam 7  
Kerry 33  
Killarney 7 John Joe Culloty FF
Listowel 6  
An Daingean 3  
Kenmare 6  
Castleisland 4  
Tralee 7 Graham Spring LAB
Kildare 40  
Athy 5 Martin Miley FF
Celbridge 4  
Leixlip 3  
Maynooth 5 John McGinley LAB
Clane 5  
Kildare 5 Joanne Pender IND
Newbridge 6 Sean Power FF, Mark Lynch SF
Naas 7  
Kilkenny 24  
Castlecomer 6 Maurice Shortall LAB
Kilkenny 7 Patrick McKee FF
Callan-Thomastown 6  
Piltown 5  
Laois 19  
Borris in Ossory-Mountmellick 6  
Graiguecullen-Portarlington 6 John Moran FG
Portlaoise 7  
Leitrim 18  
Ballinamore 6 John McCartin FG
Carrick-on-Shannon 6 Sinead Guckian FF
Manorhamilton 6  
Limerick 40  
Limerick City East 7  
Limerick City North 7 Michael Hourigan FG, John Gilligan IND, Vivienne Crowley FF
Limerick City West 7  
Adare-Rathkeale 6 Ciara McMahon SF
Cappamore-Kilmallock 7 Bill O’Donnell FG, Noel Gleeson FF, Lisa Marie Sheehy IND (formerly SF)
Newcastle West 6  
Longford 18  
Ballymahon 6  
Granard 5 Martin Mulleady FF, Luie McEntire FF
Longford 7  
Louth 29  
Ardee 6  
Drogheda Urban 6 Tommy Byrne FF
Drogheda Rural 4  
Dundalk-Carlingford 6 Peter Savage FF, Mark Dearey GP
Dundalk-South 7  
Mayo 30  
Ballina 6 Gerry Ginty IND
Castlebar 7 Henry Kenny FG
Claremorris 6  
Swinford 4  
Belmullet 3  
Westport 4 Michael Holmes IND
Meath 40  
Ashbourne 6  
Kells 7 Brian Reilly FF
Laytown-Bettystown 7  
Navan 7 Jim Holloway FG
Ratoath 7  
Trim 6 Ronan McKenna FF
Monaghan 18  
Ballybay-Clones 5  
Carrickmacross-Castleblaney 6 Padraig McNally FF
Monaghan 7  
Offaly 19  
Birr 6  
Edenderry 6 Noel Bourke FF
Tullamore 7 Tommy McKeigue FG, Dervill Dolan IND, Bredan Killeavy SF
Roscommon 18  
Athlone (Roscommon) 6 Paddy Kilduff FF/IND
Boyle 6 Rachel Doherty FF
Roscommon 6 Michael Creaton FG
Sligo 18  
Ballymote-Tobercurry 7 Jerry Lundy FF
Sligo-Drumcliff 5 Hubert Keaney FG
Sligo-Strandhill 6  
Tipperary 40  
Carrick-on-Suir 5  
Cahir 4  
Cashel-Tipperary 7 Tom Wood FG
Clonmel 6  
Nenagh 5  
Newport 4  
Roscrea-Templemore 4

John Hogan FF, Joe Bourke FG

Thurles 5  
Waterford 32  
Waterford City East 6  
Waterford City South 6  
Tramore-Waterford City West 6  
Portlaw-Kilmacthomas 5 Michael J. O’Ryan FF
Dungarvan 6  
Lismore 3  
Westmeath 20  
Athlone (Westmeath) 5  
Moate 4  
Mullingar 6  
Kinnegad 5  
Wexford 34  
Gorey 6 John Hegarty FG
Kilmuckridge 4  
Enniscorthy 6  
New Ross 6

Larry O’Brien FG, 

Martin Murphy IND

Kilmore 5  
Wexford 7  
Wicklow 32  
Arklow 6  
Baltinglass 6 Jimmy Ruttle IND
Bray East 4 Pat Vance FF
Bray West 4

Christopher Fox IND, John S. Ryan FG

Greystones 6 Gráinne McLoughlin FG
Wicklow 6 Daire Nolan IND

If you notice any errors or omissions in this list – if I am missing someone here that you know has officially confirmed their decision to retire or if I have “prematurely ended someone’s local politics career” – then please do bring these to my attention: please see the Contacts Details page for this site for details on how to contact me.

Cllr. Ivan Connaughton initially declared that he would not be contesting the local elections, but later on announced that he would be contesting the elections as an independent candidate and would be leaving Fianna Fáil, as reported in the Roscommon People (13th December 2018)

Advertisements

About Adrian Kavanagh

Lecturer at the Maynooth University Department of Geography. Email: adrian.p.kavanagh@mu.ie
This entry was posted in Candidates, Candidates Local Elections 2019, local elections, Local Elections 2014, Local Elections 2019, Retirements and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s