The Younger Ones: Local Elections 2014 candidates aged between 18 and 35

Adrian Kavanagh, 29th October 2013

In a similar vein to an earlier post relating to 2011 General Election candidates, this page seeks to list the names, and party affiliations, of all the local elections candidates whose ages fall in the 18-35 years age category – candidates whose ages fall in the 18-30 years category will be denoted by a * Please note that this is an incomplete list due to difficulties in accessing age information in a large number of cases. Given the large number of candidates involved at local elections and the difficulties involved in getting age details for some candidates, the likelihood is that I will miss out on some names that should be included here but I will do my best to ensure this list is as accurate as possible. If you note any glaring absences (especially if you are one of the candidates that should be listed below/are incorrectly listed below) , please feel free to comment below or to Tweet me at @AdrianKavanagh or else to email me at adrian.p.kavanagh@nuim.ie instead.

At present (22nd July 2014)  I can currently account for two hundred and fifty nine candidates in the 18-35 age category (12.7% of the total number of local election candidates) – one hundred and eighty five (71.4%) of the candidates in this group are male while seventy four (28.6%) of the candidates in this group are female.One hundred and thirty nine of these candidates are in the 18-30 (6.8%) age category.

A higher proportion of all female candidates (16.8%) currently fall into this age category than the proportion/percentage of all male candidates (11.5%) that do.

Currently, there is a notably higher proportion of younger candidates in the more urban constituencies/electoral areas (18.3% of the total number of candidates) than there is in the more rural constituencies/electoral areas (8.4% of the total number of candidates), based on those who I have accounted for to date. There is a much higher level of younger candidates in Dublin (23.2%) at present than there is the other regions of (rest of) Leinster (10.4%), Munster  (11.1%) and Connacht-Ulster (8.3%), allowing for the fact that not all of the younger candidates in these regions have been identified yet. 28.5% of all the candidates in Dublin City fall in this category, making that the local authority area with the highest proportion of younger candidates at present just ahead of Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown (25.6%), South Dublin County (22.2%) and Cork City (20.0%).

The electoral areas with the highest number of younger candidates (as accounted for below) includes Ballincollig-Carrigaline, North Inner City and Killiney-Shankill (seven), Pembroke-South Dock, Cabra-Finglas, Ballymun, Crumlin-Kimmage and Dundalk-Carlingford (six), and Rathgar-Rathmines, Dun Laoghaire, Castleknock and Kilkenny City-East (five). In all, at present I can account for twelve electoral areas having five, or more, candidates in the younger age categories.

In terms of political parties/groupings, out of the candidates listed below:

  • 58 are Fine Gael candidates – 12.4% of the total number of Fine Gael candidates
  • 62 are Fianna Fail candidates – 14.9% of the total number of Fianna Fail candidates
  • 48 are Sinn Fein candidates – 24.5% of the total number of Sinn Fein candidates
  • 21 are Labour Party candidates – 11.1% of the total number of Labour Party candidates
  • 10 are Green Party candidates – 21.3% of the total number of Green Party candidates
  • 13 are candidates for the different (mainly left wing) smaller parties/groupings – 9.2% of these
  • 45 are Independent/Non-Party candidates – 7.7% of the total number of Independent/Non-Party candidates

The list of candidates in the younger age category (aged 18-35) accounted for to date includes:

Electoral Area   Candidates Aged 18-35
Carlow
Carlow 10 Brian O’Donoghue FG*, Fintan Phelan FF*, John Cassin SF
Muinebeag 8
Cavan
Bailieborough-Cootehill 6 Sean McKiernan FG, Niamh Smyth FF
Ballyjamesduff 6 Shane P. O’Reilly FF, Philip Brady FF, Craig Lovett FF*
Cavan-Belturbert 6 John Paul Feely FF, Eugene Greenan SF*
Clare
Ennis 8 Cillian Griffey FG*, Seamus Ryan LAB
Killaloe 6
Shannon 6 Cathal Crowe FF
West Clare 8
Cork County
Ballincollig-Carrigaline 10 Garret Kelleher FG, Shane O’Callaghan FG, Daithí Ó Donnabháin FF, Donnchadh O’Laoghaire SF*, Cormac Manning GP*, Rob Galligan-Long PBPA
Bandon-Kinsale 6 James O’Donovan FG*, Rachel McCarthy SF, Liz Dunphy GP
Blarney-Macrooom 6
Cobh 7 Sinead Sheppard FG, Conor Murphy FG*, Padraig O’Sullivan FF*
East Cork 6 Aaron O’Sullivan FF*, Eric Nolan LAB, Aisling Murray IND/CPPC*
Fermoy 6
Kanturk-Mallow 6 John Paul O’Shea IND*
West Cork 8 Noel O’Donovan FG*, Paul Hayes SF
Cork City
Cork City North Central 5
Cork City North East 4 Sue-Ellen Carroll FG, Stephen Cunningham SF*, Oliver Moran GP
Cork City North West 4 Lyndsey Clarke FG*, Evan Murphy IND*
Cork City South Central 5 Emmett O’Halloran FG*, Fiona Kerins SF*, Brian Houlihan IND/CPPC*
Cork City South East 7 Laura McGonigle FG*, Kate Martin FF*, Nicholas O’Keeffe FF*, Shane O’Shea SF*
Cork City South West 6 Thomas Kiely IND/CPPC
Donegal
Donegal 6 John Campbell IND
Glenties 6 Ian Molloy FF*, Máire Therese O Gallachóir SF
Letterkenny 10 James Pat McDaid FF*
Inishowen 9 Jack Murray SF*
Stranorlar 6 Claudia Kennedy FF, Gary Doherty SF, Liam Doherty SF
Dublin City
Ballyfermot-Drimnagh 6 Daithí de Róiste FF*, Brian Stafford UL, Louise Minihan EIR, Paul Hand IND*
Ballymun 7 Noel Rock FG*, Laura Reid FF*, Noeleen Reilly SF, Agnieszka Wieczorkowska IND, Seán Tyrell IND*, Cearúil Swords IND*
Beaumont-Donaghmede 9 John Lyons PBPA
Cabra-Finglas 7 David Costello FF*, Paul Anthony Ward FF*, Declan Meenagh LAB*, Emma Murphy SF*, Seamus McGrattan SF, Anthony Connaghan SF
Clontarf 6 Jane Horgan-Jones LAB*
Crumlin-Kimmage 6 Edel James FG*, Aoife Donoghue FF, Catherine Ardagh FF, Rebecca Moynihan LAB, Gary Honer LAB*, Paul Dillon IND
North Inner City 8 Ray McAdam FG*, Patrick Martin FG*, Darryl O’Callaghan LAB*, Jonathan Dowdall SF, Eilis Ryan IND*, Gary Gannon IND*, Rafal Kornatka IND, Philip Lee IND*
Pembroke-South Dock 8 Nadine Meisonnave FG*, Lorraine Clifford FF, Frank Kennedy FF*, Maria Parodi LAB*, Charlie Ridgway GP, Anne-Maree Quinn IND, Wayne Flanagan Tobin IND*
Rathgar-Rathmines 6 Kate O’Connell FG, Paddy Smyth FG, Henry Upton LAB, Patrick Costello GP, Kim O’Donnell PBPA*
Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown
Blackrock 6 Kate Feeney FF*, Deirdre Kingston LAB*
Dun Laoghaire 8 Ellen O’Connor FG*, Cormac Devlin FF, James McCann FF*, Karl Gill PBP*, John Paul Kearney IND
Dundrum 7 Brian Murphy FG*, Sarah Ryan FF*, Grace Tallon LAB*, John O’Dowd PBP
Glencullen-Sandyford 7 Neale Richmond FG*, Peter O’Brien LAB*
Killiney-Shankill 6 Jennifer Cuffe FF*, Vinny Duran-Kerins FF, Shane O’Brien SF*, Cara Augustenborg GP, Hugh Lewis PBP*, Cillian Doyle PBP*, Simon Hall IND*
Stillorgan 6 John Kennedy FG, Simon Gillespie SF*
Fingal County
Balbriggan 8 John Paul Browne FG, Richard Davis IND*
Castleknock 7 Ted Leddy FG, Jack Chambers FF*, Roderic O’Gormain GP, Matt Wainer AAA, TJ Clare IND*
Howth-Malahide 8
Mulhuddart 8 Maria McGrail FG, Philip O’Callaghan FG*, David McGuinness FF*
Swords 9 Duncan Smith LAB, Declan McCool UL*, Paul Mulville IND
South Dublin County
Clondalkin 8 Emer Higgins FG, Kenneth Egan FG, Trevor Gilligan FF*, Jonathan Graham SF*
Lucan 8 William Lavelle FG, Alan Hayes IND
Tallaght Central 6 Declan Burke IND/CPPC*
Tallaght South 6 Emmett Hegarty FF*, Martina Genockey LAB*, Louise Dunne SF
Templeogue Terenure 6 Chris Bond LAB*, Fintan Warfield SF*, Dermot Looney IND, Shane Conneely IND
Rathfarnham 6 Alan Gallagher FG*, Emma Murphy FF*, Aideen Carberry LAB*, Sarah Holland SF
Galway City
Galway City Central 6 Nicola Deacy FF*, Mike Cubbard IND*
Galway City East 6 Mairead Farrell SF*
Galway City West 6
Galway County
Athenry-Oranmore 7 James Charity IND*
Ballinasloe 6
Conamara 9 Niamh Byrne FG, Tom Healy SF
Loughrea 8
Tuam 9 Karey McHugh IND*
Kerry
Killarney 8 Niall Kelleher FF*
Listowel 7 Jimmy Moloney FF, Katie Lucid-McCabe LAB*, Dianne Nolan SF
South and West Kerry 9 John F. Flynn FF*, Johnny Healy-Rae IND*
Tralee 9 Toireasa Ferris SF
Kildare
Athy 6 Thomas Redmond SF
Celbridge-Leixlip 7 Philip Slattery FG*, Joe Neville FG, Grainne Whelan FF, Shane Griffin LAB
Maynooth 9 Naoise Ó Cearúil FF*, Martin Grehan PBP*
Kildare-Newbridge 9 Mark Lynch SF*
Naas 9 Robert Power FF*, Sorcha O’Neill SF
Kilkenny
Castlecomer 6 Maria Fenlon-Keating FF*
Kilkenny City-East 6 Michael Doyle FG, Patrick O’Neill FG*, Andrew McGuiness FF, Peter Cleere FF, Rian Coulter GP*, Remi Sikora IND
Kilkenny City-West 6 Patrick McKee FF*, Kathleen Funchion SF
Piltown 6
Laois
Borris in Ossory-Mountmellick 6 Lisa Delaney LAB*
Graiguecullen-Portarlington 6 Keith Lennon IND
Portlaoise 7 David Ryan FF*
Leitrim
Ballinamore 6 Brendan Barry SF*
Carrick-on-Shannon 6 Seadhna Logan SF*
Manorhamilton 6
Limerick
Limerick City East 8 Sarah Lee Kiely FG, Séighin Ó Ceallaigh SF*, Sarah Jane Hennelly IND*
Limerick City North 6 Frankie Daly LAB*, Cian Prendiville AA*, Krzysztof Luszczki IND
Limerick City West 7 Frank Mulqueen FG*, Daniel Butler FG, Jason Griffin IND/CPPC*
Adare-Rathkeale 6 Ciara McMahon SF*, Emmett O’Brien IND
Cappamore-Kilmallock 7 Lisa Marie Sheehy SF*
Newcastle West 6
Longford
Ballymahon 6 Gerard Farrell FG, Colm Murray FG*, Niamh Moran IND*
Granard 6
Longford 6
Louth
Ardee 6 Tomás Wilkinson FF
Drogheda 10 Garrett O’Dowd FG*, Alan Cassidy SF*, Kenneth Flood SF
Dundalk-Carlingford 6 Martin Murnaghan FG*, John McGahon FG*, Colin Goss FG, Conor Keelan FF, Sean Kelly FF*, Edel Corrigan SF
Dundalk-South 7 Jennifer Green SF, Marianne Butler GP
Mayo
Ballina 8 Enda Lavelle IND
Castlebar 8 Lisa Chambers FF*
Claremorris 7
West Mayo 7
Meath
Ashbourne 6 Alan Tobin FG, Claire O’Driscoll FF, Joe Sheridan FF*, Darren O’Rourke SF
Kells 7 Sarah Reilly FG
Laytown-Bettystown 7 Paddy Meade FG
Navan 7
Ratoath 7 Deirdre Smith FF*, Damien O’Reilly FF, Maria O’Kane SF, Sean O Buachalla GP
Trim 6 Ronan McKenna FF
Monaghan
Ballybay-Clones 6 Ciara McPhillips FG*, Eugene Bannigan FG*, Paul McPhillips IND
Carrickmacross-Castleblaney 6 Matt Carthy SF
Monaghan 6 Gary Keenan FG*
Offaly
Birr 6 Carol Nolan SF
Edenderry 6 Liam Quinn FG*, Robert Kellaghan FF*, Martin O’Reilly SF*
Tullamore 7 Brendan Killeavy SF
Roscommon
Athlone (Roscommon) 6 Ivan Connaughton FF, David McWeeney SF*
Boyle 6 Maura Hopkins FG*
Roscommon 6 John Murphy IND
Sligo
Ballymote-Tubbercurry 8 Eddie McCarrick SF
Sligo 10
Tipperary
Carrick-on-Suir 6 Louise McLoughlin FG
Cashel-Tipperary 7 Colm Taylor FG
Clonmel 9 Darren Ryan IND, Martin Lonergan IND
Nenagh 9 Michael Dillon IND*
Templemore-Thurles 9 Shane Lee LAB*
Waterford
Waterford City East 6 Adam Gary Wyse FF*
Waterford City South 6
Tramore-Waterford City West 6 Eamon Quinlan FF*, Jenna Keane IND*
Comeragh 6
Dungarvan-Lismore 8
Westmeath
Athlone (Westmeath) 7 Paul Hogan SF
Mullingar-Coole 7 Peter Burke FG, John Shaw FF, Aidan Davitt FF
Mullingar-Kilbeggan 6 Avril Whitney FF*
Wexford
Gorey 8 Anthony Donohoe FG, Gavin Nugent IND*, Alan Molloy IND*
Enniscorthy 8
New Ross 8
Wexford 10
Wicklow
Arklow 6
Baltinglass 6
Bray 8
Greystones 6 James Doyle FF, Ian McGahon LAB
Wicklow 6

These details will still be constantly updated over the next few days as and when I come across details of younger candidates who are not currently on the list above. 

Advertisements

About Adrian Kavanagh

Lecturer in Maynooth University Department of Geography.
This entry was posted in Candidates, Local Elections 2014, Young candidates and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

25 Responses to The Younger Ones: Local Elections 2014 candidates aged between 18 and 35

  1. triton t90 says:

    Socialist Party Cllr and AAA candidate Matt Waine in Castleknock is 31 or 32

  2. PaulHand says:

    Paul Dillon, who is running in Crumlin-Kimmage is 31 years old.

  3. Myself, Declan McCool – United Left candidate -, I’m 22 now, we’ll be 23 in February before the polls open.

  4. Yes indeed Declan And did have you listed in the general 18-35 category but now have you included in the aged 18-30 (starred) grouping!

  5. Daithí says:

    Cllr Louise Minihan, éirígí, Ballyfermot/Drimnagh is 32

  6. Peter says:

    Hi Adrian,

    Peter O’Brien Glencullen-Sandyford – 29.

  7. James Doyle says:

    Adrian, James Doyle – Greystones – 31,
    (FF – @doyledialogue; http://www.facebook.com/jamesdoyleforgreystones)

  8. Paul Brophy says:

    Andrew McGuinnes is running in Kilkenny East not West. Peter Cleere one of McGuinness running mates in Kilkenny East is in his early 30’s.

  9. Canice McKee says:

    Patrick McKee (25) running for FF in Kilkenny West

  10. Canice McKee says:

    sorry – see you have that – saw Kilkenny with no candidates and didn’t notice the Kilkenny East/West further down

  11. John Lyons says:

    Hi Adrian, John Lyons (Beaumont/Donaghmede) here, all 34 years of me.

  12. John Murphy says:

    Cllr John Murphy, Roscommon 32 years of age 8/7/81

  13. Rebecca says:

    Tomas Wilkinson FF Mid-louth (Ardee) is also a younger candidate at 31

  14. Jason Griffin says:

    Hi Adrian.
    Jason Griffin Limerick City West –
    Independent.
    25 years old.
    Please update.
    Thanks!

  15. Pingback: Young Guns – How the younger candidates fared in the 2014 Local Elections | Irish Elections: Geography, Facts and Analyses

  16. Pingback: The Younger Ones: General Election 2015/16 candidates aged between 21 and 35 | Irish Elections: Geography, Facts and Analyses

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s