“The Younger Ones”: 2019 Local Elections candidates aged between 18 and 35

Adrian Kavanagh, 16th October 2018

In a similar vein to earlier posts relating to the younger 2011 General Election candidates, 2014 Local Election candidates and 2016 General Election candidates, this page seeks to list the names, and party affiliations, of all the 2019 Local Elections candidates whose ages will still fall in the 18-35 years age category at the time that the 2019 elections take place (24th May 2019).

Candidates whose ages fall in the 18-30 years category will be denoted by a * beside their names.

Please note that this is likely to prove to be an incomplete list of the names of the younger local election candidates, mainly due to the difficulties faced in terms of accessing accurate age information for candidates in a large number of cases. Given the large number of candidates involved at local elections and the difficulties involved in getting age details for some candidates, the likelihood is that I will miss out on some names that should be included here but I will do my best to ensure this list is as accurate as possible.

If you are one of the candidates that should be listed below, or are incorrectly listed below), then please contact me and I will update/amend this list as soon as I can.

Please Tweet me at @adriankavanagh or email me at adrian.p.kavanagh@mu.ie.

Alternately, please use the comments section below, or else please comment/message me via the Adrian Kavanagh Elections Facebook page.

But I can’t add names unless (i) candidates have already been selected, or declared, (ii) there’s certainty about the candidate age details (I won’t add someone because some other person is “pretty sure they’re 35″…in a lot of cases, they’re not!)

At present (5th June 2019), I can currently account for at least two hundred and eleven candidates in the 18-35 age category (10.7% of the total number of local election candidates selected/declared to date) – one hundred and forty four (68.2%) of the candidates in this group are male while sixty seven (31.8%) of the candidates in this group are female. At least one hundred and eight of these candidates are in the 18-30 (5.5%) age category.

A slightly higher proportion of all female candidates (11.9%) currently fall into this age category to the proportion/percentage of all male candidates (10.2%) that do.

There is a very defined geography here. There are a higher proportion of younger candidates (17.4%) contesting the local elections in Dublin than there are in the more rural electoral areas (8.1%).

Based on the details listed below, the electoral area with the highest number of younger candidates contesting it appears to be Cabra-Glasnevin (eight younger candidates), followed by Killiney-Shankill (six younger candidates) and Ballyfermot-Drimnagh and Dundalk-Carlingford (five younger candidates).

To the best of my knowledge, 19-year-olds Catriona Reid, the Green Party candidate for the Carrigaline electoral area (County Cork), Carah Daniel, the Solidarity candidate for the Balbriggan electoral area (Fingal County), and Sárán Fogarty, the Fianna Fail candidate for the Bray West electoral area (County Wicklow) are the youngest Local Elections 2019 candidates to be selected/declared, as of now.

In terms of political parties/groupings, out of the candidates listed below:

  • 51 are Fianna Fáil candidates – amounting to 12.3% of their total number of selected candidates
  • 41 are Fine Gael candidates – amounting to 10.1% of their total number of selected candidates
  • 22 are Sinn Féin candidates – amounting to 9.6% of their total number of selected candidates
  • 21 are Labour Party candidates – amounting to 18.9% of their total number of selected candidates
  • 20 are Independent/Non Party candidates – amounting to 4.0% of declared non-party candidates
  • 18 are Solidarity-People Before Profit candidates – amounting to 26.5% of their total number of selected candidates.
  • 16 are People Before Profit candidates – amounting to 32.7% of their total number of selected candidates
  • 16 are Social Democrat candidates – amounting to 27.6% of their total number of selected candidates
  • 15 are Green Party candidates – amounting to 18.3% of their total number of selected candidates
  • are Workers Party candidates – amounting to 42.9% of their total number of selected candidates
  • 2 are Solidarity candidates – amounting to 10.5% of their total number of selected candidates
  • 2 are Aontú candidates – amounting to 3.8% of their total number of selected candidates
  • 1 is an Renua candidate – amounting to 3.6% of their total number of selected candidates

The list of candidates in the younger age category (aged 18-35) accounted for to date, by electoral area, includes the following:

Electoral AreaSCandidates Aged 18-35
Carlow
Carlow7Adrienne Wallace* PBP,
Fintan Phelan* FF
Tullow6Brian O’Donoghue FG
Muinebeag5
Cavan1
Bailieborough-
Cootehill
6
Ballyjamesduff6Craig Lovett FF,
Gráinne McPhillips* AON
Cavan-Belturbert6Liam van der Spek* LAB, 
Emmett Smith PBP
Clare2
Ennis7Chris Kirwan* SOC DEM,
Mark Nestor* FF
Killaloe5Beckha Doyle* SOC DEM
Shannon7
Ennistimon4Shane Talty FF
Kilrush5Mike Taylor* FG
Cork County
Carrigaline6Catriona Reid* GP,
Ben Dalton O’Sullivan* IND
Bandon-Kinsale6
Macroom6Eileen Lynch* FG
Cobh6Louise Murphy SF,
Padraig O’Sullivan FF
Midleton7Danielle Twomey SF,
James O’Connor* FF,
John Phillips FG
Fermoy6William O’Leary* FF
Kanturk4John Paul O’Shea FG
Mallow5Gearóid Murphy FF,
Cian Moriarty FG
Bantry4Holly Cairns* SOC DEM,
George A. Gill FF,
Katie Murphy* FG
Clonakilty-Skibbereen5Evie Evans Nevin SOC DEM
Cork City3
Cork City
North East
6Sinéad Halpin SOCDEM
Cork City
North West
6Fiona Ryan SOL,
Julie O’Leary* FG
Cork City
South Central
6Luke Field* LAB,
Fiona Kerins SF
Cork City
South East
6Lorna Bogue* GP,
Peter Horgan* LAB
Cork City
South West
7Sinéad Ronan* FG,
Colm Kelleher FF
Donegal37
Donegal6
Glenties6
Milford3Declan Meehan* IND,
Eimer Friel FG
Buncrana5Jack Murray SF
Letterkenny7
Carndonagh4
Lifford-Stranorlar6
Dublin City6
Ballyfermot-Drimnagh5Hazel de Nortúin PBP,
Richard Murray IND,
Eoin Neylon FF,
Daithí de Róiste FF,
Obi Ekoba* FG
Ballymun-Finglas6Keith Connolly* FF,
Sean Tyrell* FG,
Cathie Shiels WP
Artane-Whitehall6Racheal Batten FF
Donaghmede5Shane Folan* LAB,
Daryl Barron* FF
Cabra-Glasnevin7Colm O’Rourke* FG,
Declan Meenagh* LAB,
Sean McCabe IND,
Micheál Kelliher IND,
Hannah Lemass* FF,
Siobhan Shovlin* FG,
Gary Gannon SOCDEM,
Cormac Newton* WP
Clontarf6Jeff Johnston* FG,
Jane Horgan-Jones LAB,
Cathal Haughey* FF
Kimmage-Rathmines6Fearghal Donnelly* SF
North Inner City7Ray McAdam FG,
Éilis Ryan WP,
Anthony Flynn IND,
Brian Mohan FF
South West Inner City5Ammar Ali* FF,
Michael Watters FF,
Michael Pidgeon* GP,
Eoghan Howe FG
South East Inner City5Kevin Donoghue* LAB
Pembroke5Síomha Ní Aonghusa PBP
Dun Laoghaire-
Rathdown
Blackrock6Deirdre Kingston LAB,
Kate Feeney FF,
Séafra Ó Faoláin GP
Dun Laoghaire7Dave O’Keeffe PBP
Dundrum7Eoghan Ó Ceannabháin PBP,
Peter O’Brien LAB
Glencullen-Sandyford7Ben Stafford* FF
Killiney-Shankill7Dani O’Rourke* PBP,
Hugh Lewis PBP,
Frank McNamara* FG,
Helena Kelly* FF,
Una Power GP,
Shane O’Brien SF
Stillorgan6Paul Gordon LAB,
Eva Dowling GP
Fingal County4
Balbriggan5Carah Daniel* SOL
Rush Lusk5
Castleknock5
Howth-Malahide7Aoibhinn Tormey* FG
Blanchardstown-Mulhuddart6
Ongar5Daniel Whooley* GP,
Aengus O’Maoláin SOCDEM
Swords7Yulia Ghumman* LAB,
Dean Mulligan* IND/I4C
South Dublin
County
4
Clondalkin7Trevor Gilligan FF,
Peter Kavanagh GP,
Emer Higgins FG
Palmerstown-Fonthill5Madeleine Johansson PBP,
Shane Moynihan FF,
David Eaton* LAB,
Jonathan Graham* FF
Lucan5Kellie Sweeney* PBP,
Vanessa Mulhall* GP
Tallaght Central6Laura O’Reilly PBP,
Liam Sinclair GP,
Declan Burke FF
Tallaght South5Emma Hendrick PBP
Rathfarnham-Templeogue7David McManus* FG
Firhouse-Bohernabreena5Emma Murphy FF,
Aideen Carberry LAB,
Rob Hunter SOCDEM
Galway City1
Galway City Central6Sharon Nolan* SOC DEM,
Mike Cubbard IND,
Joe Loughnane PBP,
Eddie Hoare* FG
Galway City East6Mairéad Farrell* SF,
Owen Hanley* SOCDEM
Galway City West6John Crowley SOC DEM
Galway County3
Athenry-Oranmore7Albert Dolan* FF,
James Charity IND
Gort Kinvara5Fionn Kiely FG
Ballinasloe6
Conamara North4
Conamara South5Kevin O’Hara SF
Loughrea5Shane Curley* FF
Tuam7Andrew Reddington FG,
Karey McHugh* IND,
Stiofán Ó Dálaigh SF
Kerry3
Killarney7Maura Healy-Rae* IND,
Niall Kelleher FF
Listowel6
An Daingean3
Kenmare6Johnny Healy-Rae IND,
John Francis Flynn FF,
Luke Crowley-Holland* LAB
Castleisland4Jackie Healy-Rae Junior* IND
Tralee7Ben Slimm* LAB
Kildare
Athy5
Celbridge4Ciara Galvin* LAB,
Philip Slattery FG
Leixlip3
Maynooth5Naoise Ó Cearúil FF
Clane5Aidan Farrelly SOC DEM,
Daniel Keenan* FF,
Eoin Hallisey* GP
Kildare5
Newbridge6Rob Power FF,
Chris Pender SOCDEM
Naas7Evie Sammon* FG,
Brian Larkin FF
Kilkenny2
Castlecomer6
Kilkenny7Stephanie Hanlon PBP
Callan-Thomastown6Patrick O’Neill FG
Piltown5
Laois
Borris in Ossory-
Mountmellick
6Conor Bergin* FG
Graiguecullen-
Portarlington
6Vivienne Phelan* FG,
Eoin Barry LAB
Portlaoise7
Leitrim1
Ballinamore6Caroline Mulvey SF,
Brendan Barry SF
Carrick-on-Shannon6Séadhna Logan SF
Manorhamilton6
Limerick4
Limerick City East7Séighin Ó Ceallaigh SF,
Sarah-Jane Hennelly* SOCDEM
Limerick City North7Conor Sheehan* LAB
Limerick City West7Daniel McSweeney* FG,
Mark Carey IND
Adare-Rathkeale6Adam Teskey* FG
Cappamore-Kilmallock7
Newcastle West6
Longford1
Ballymahon6Colm Murray FG
Granard5
Longford7
Louth
Ardee6John Sheridan FF,
Sean Connolly* GP
Drogheda Urban6Joanna Byrne SF
Drogheda Rural4
Dundalk-Carlingford6Sean Kelly* FF,
Antóin Watters* SF,
Eugene Garvey SF,
Eoin Daly GP,
John McGahon FG
Dundalk-South7
Mayo
Ballina6Mark Duffy* IND
Castlebar7
Claremorris6Paul Lawless* Aontú
Swinford4
Belmullet3
Westport4
Meath
Ashbourne6John Stillman* FG
Kells7Aaron Byrne LAB,
Mike Bray* FF,
Paul McCabe* FF
Laytown-Bettystown7Paddy Meade FG,
Annie Hoey* LAB
Navan7Ross Kelly* FG
Ratoath7Deirdre Geraghty-Smith FF
Trim6Sinéad Geraghty FF,
Aisling Dempsey FF
Monaghan1
Ballybay-Clones5
Carrickmacross-
Castleblaney
6Aoife McCooey* FF
Monaghan7
Offaly1
Birr6Clare Claffey SOC DEM
Edenderry6
Tullamore7
Roscommon1
Athlone (Roscommon)6Malachy Hand* FF
Boyle6
Roscommon6
Sligo
Ballymote-Tobercurry7Keith Henry* FF,
Daniel Gallagher* SF
Sligo-Drumcliff5Corey Whyte* IND,
Nigel Gallagher PBP
Sligo-Strandhill6Gino O’Boyle PBP
Tipperary4
Carrick-on-Suir5
Cahir4 Máirín McGrath* IND
Cashel-Tipperary7Declan Burgess* FG,
Robert O’Donnell* LAB,
Tony Black* SF
Clonmel6
Nenagh5
Newport4
Roscrea-Templemore4Shane Lee IND
Thurles5Peter Ryan* FG,
Tommy Barrett* IND
Waterford
Waterford City East6Adam Wyse* FF,
Michael Doyle SF
Waterford City South6John Cummins FG
Tramore-
Waterford City West
6Eamon Quinlan FF
Portlaw-Kilmacthomas5
Dungarvan6
Lismore3
Westmeath20
Athlone
(Westmeath)
5Louise Heavin* GP,
Jamie Moran* IND/BIT
Moate4
Mullingar6Hazel Smyth* GP
Kinnegad5Shauna Coyne FF
Wexford
Gorey6
Kilmuckridge4Peter Mernagh* REN
Enniscorthy6Cathal Byrne* FG
New Ross6Marie Doyle* SF
Kilmore5
Wexford7Thomas Forde SF
Wicklow32
Arklow6Chantel Kangowa* FG
Baltinglass6Dave McGinn SOCDEM
Bray East4Grace McManus* SF,
Chris Walsh* FF
Bray West4Sárán Fogarty* FF,
Rory O’Connor* IND
Greystones6
Wicklow6

These details will still be constantly updated, as and when I come across details of younger candidates, who contested the May 24th elections but who are not currently on the list above. 

Advertisements

About Adrian Kavanagh

Lecturer at the Maynooth University Department of Geography. Email: adrian.p.kavanagh@mu.ie
This entry was posted in Candidates, Candidates Local Elections 2019, Local Elections 2019, Young candidates and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s