“The Younger Ones”: 2019 Local Elections candidates aged between 18 and 35

Adrian Kavanagh, 16th October 2018

In a similar vein to earlier posts relating to the younger 2011 General Election candidates, 2014 Local Election candidates and 2016 General Election candidates, this page seeks to list the names, and party affiliations, of all the 2019 Local Elections candidates whose ages will still fall in the 18-35 years age category at the time that the 2019 elections take place (24th May 2019).

Candidates whose ages fall in the 18-30 years category will be denoted by a * beside their names.

Please note that this is likely to prove to be an incomplete list of the names of the younger local election candidates, mainly due to the difficulties faced in terms of accessing accurate age information for candidates in a large number of cases. Given the large number of candidates involved at local elections and the difficulties involved in getting age details for some candidates, the likelihood is that I will miss out on some names that should be included here but I will do my best to ensure this list is as accurate as possible.

If you are one of the candidates that should be listed below, or are incorrectly listed below), then please contact me and I will update/amend this list as soon as I can. Please Tweet me at @adriankavanagh or send an email to me at adrian.p.kavanagh@mu.ie. Alternately, please use the comments section below, or else please comment/message me via the Adrian Kavanagh Elections Facebook page. But I can’t add names unless (i) candidates have already been selected, or declared, (ii) there’s certainty about the candidate age details (I won’t add someone because some other person is “pretty sure they’re 35″…in a lot of cases, they’re not!)

At present (16th January 2019), I can currently account for at least ninety nine candidates in the 18-35 age category (13.4% of the total number of local election candidates selected/declared to date) –  sixty one (61.6%) of the candidates in this group are male while thirty eight (38.4%) of the candidates in this group are female.At least forty seven of these candidates are in the 18-30 (6.4%) age category.

A higher proportion of all female candidates (16.0%) currently fall into this age category than the proportion/percentage of all male candidates (12.2%) that do.

In terms of political parties/groupings, out of the candidates listed below:

  • 29 are Fianna Fáil candidates – 12.8% of the total number of Fianna Fáil candidates selected to date (that I am aware of)
  • 16 are People Before Profit candidates – 34.8% of the total number of the People Before Profit candidates selected to date (that I am aware of)
  • 12 are Fine Gael candidates – 9.0% of the total number of Fine Gael candidates selected to date (that I am aware of)
  • 12 are Social Democrat candidates – 29.3% of the total number of Social Democrat candidates selected to date (that I am aware of)
  • are Labour Party candidates – 13.6% of the total number of Labour Party candidates selected to date (that I am aware of)
  • 8 are Sinn Féin candidates – 7.0% of the total number of Sinn Féin candidates selected to date (that I am aware of)
  • 3 are Green Party/Comhaontas Glas candidates – 7.9% of the total number of Solidarity candidates selected to date (that I am aware of)
  • 1 is a Solidarity candidate – 8.3% of the total number of Solidarity candidates selected to date (that I am aware of)
  • 2 are Workers Party candidate – 25.0% of the total number of Workers Party candidates selected to date (that I am aware of)
  • are Non Party/Independent candidates (including three of the Healy-Rae family in Kerry) – 15.7% of the total number of Solidarity candidates selected to date (that I am aware of)

The list of candidates in the younger age category (aged 18-35) accounted for to date, by electoral area, includes the following:

County/Electoral AreaSCandidates Aged 18-35
Carlow18
Carlow7Adrienne Wallace* PBP,
Fintan Phelan* FF
Tullow6Alex O’Keffe* PBP
Muinebeag5
Cavan18
Bailieborough-Cootehill6
Ballyjamesduff6 Craig Lovett FF
Cavan-Belturbert6Liam van der Spek* LAB, Emmett Smith PBP
Clare28
Ennis7Chris Kirwan* SOC DEM
Killaloe5Beckha Doyle* SOC DEM
Shannon7
Ennistimon4
Kilrush5
Cork County55
Carrigaline6
Bandon-Kinsale6
Macroom6Eileen Lynch* FG
Cobh6Louise Murphy SF
Midleton7Danielle Twomey SF
Fermoy6William O’Leary* FF
Kanturk4
Mallow5Gearóid Murphy FF
Bantry4Holly McKeever Cairns* SOC DEM, George A. Gill FF
Clonakilty-Skibbereen5Evie Evans Nevin SOC DEM
Cork City31
Cork City North East6
Cork City North West6Fiona Ryan SOL, Julie O’Leary* FG, TJ Hogan* IND
Cork City South Central6Luke Field* LAB
Cork City South East6Lorna Bogue* GP, Peter Horgan* LAB
Cork City South West7Sinéad Ronan* FG
Donegal37
Donegal6
Glenties6
Milford3
Buncrana5
Letterkenny7
Carndonagh4
Lifford-Stranorlar6
Dublin City63
Ballyfermot-Drimnagh5Hazel de Nortúin PBP, Richard Murray IND, Eoin Neylon FF, Daithí de Róiste FF
Ballymun-Finglas6Keith Connolly* FF, Sean Tyrell* FG, Cathie Shiels WP
Artane-Whitehall6Racheal Batten FF
Donaghmede5Shane Folan* LAB
Cabra-Glasnevin7
Clontarf6Jeff Johnston* FG, Jane Horgan-Jones LAB
Kimmage-Rathmines6
North Inner City7Éilis Ryan WP
South West Inner City5Ammar Ali* FF, Michael Watters FF, Michael Pidgeon* GP
South East Inner City5Kevin Donoghue* LAB
Pembroke5
Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown40
Blackrock6Deirdre Kingston LAB, Kate Feeney FF
Dun Laoghaire7Dave O’Keeffe PBP
Dundrum7Eoghan Ó Ceannabháin PBP
Glencullen-Sandyford7Ben Stafford* FF
Killiney-Shankill7Dani O’Rourke* PBP, Hugh Lewis PBP, Frank McNamara* FG, Helena Kelly* FF
Stillorgan6
Fingal County40
Balbriggan5
Rush Lusk5
Castleknock5
Howth-Malahide7Aoibhinn Tormey FG
Blanchardstown-Mulhuddart6
Ongar5
Swords7
South Dublin County40
Clondalkin7Trevor Gilligan FF
Palmerstown-Fonthill5Madeleine Johansson PBP
Lucan5Kellie Sweeney* PBP
Tallaght Central6Laura O’Reilly PBP
Tallaght South5Emma Hendrick PBP
Rathfarnham-Templeogue7
Firhouse-Bohernabreena5Emma Murphy FF
Galway City18
Galway City Central6Sharon Nolan* SOC DEM, Mike Cubbard IND, Joe Loughnane PBP
Galway City East6Mairéad Farrell* SF, Owen Hanley* SOCDEM
Galway City West6John Crowley SOC DEM
Galway County39
Athenry-Oranmore7
Gort Kinvara5
Ballinasloe6
Conamara North4
Conamara South5Kevin O’Hara SF
Loughrea5
Tuam7Andrew Reddington FG
Kerry33
Killarney7Maura Healy-Rae* IND,
Niall Kelleher FF
Listowel6
An Daingean3
Kenmare6Johnny Healy-Rae IND, John Francis Flynn FF
Castleisland4Jackie Healy-Rae Junior* IND
Tralee7Ben Slimm* LAB
Kildare40
Athy5
Celbridge4
Leixlip3
Maynooth5Naoise Ó Cearúil FF
Clane5Aidan Farrelly SOC DEM, Daniel Keenan* FF
Kildare5
Newbridge6Rob Power FF
Naas7Evie Sammon* FG, Brian Larkin FF
Kilkenny24
Castlecomer6
Kilkenny7Stephanie Hanlon PBP
Callan-Thomastown6
Piltown5
Laois19
Borris in Ossory-Mountmellick6
Graiguecullen-Portarlington6
Portlaoise7
Leitrim18
Ballinamore6
Carrick-on-Shannon6
Manorhamilton6
Limerick40
Limerick City East7Séighin Ó Ceallaigh SF, Sarah-Jane Hennelly* SOCDEM
Limerick City North7
Limerick City West7
Adare-Rathkeale6Adam Teskey* FG
Cappamore-Kilmallock7
Newcastle West6
Longford18
Ballymahon6
Granard5
Longford7
Louth29
Ardee6John Sheridan FF
Drogheda Urban6
Drogheda Rural4
Dundalk-Carlingford6
Dundalk-South7
Mayo30
Ballina6Mark Duffy* IND
Castlebar7
Claremorris6
Swinford4
Belmullet3
Westport4
Meath40
Ashbourne6Aaron Byrne LAB
Kells7Mike Bray* FF
Laytown-Bettystown7
Navan7Ross Kelly* FG
Ratoath7
Trim6Sinéad Geraghty FF, Aisling Dempsey FF
Monaghan18
Ballybay-Clones5
Carrickmacross-Castleblaney6
Monaghan7
Offaly19
Birr6Clare Claffey SOC DEM
Edenderry6
Tullamore7
Roscommon18
Athlone (Roscommon)6
Boyle6
Roscommon6
Sligo18
Ballymote-Tobercurry7Keith Henry* FF
Sligo-Drumcliff5Corey Whyte* IND, Nigel Gallagher PBP
Sligo-Strandhill6Gino O’Boyle PBP
Tipperary40
Carrick-on-Suir5
Cahir4
Cashel-Tipperary7Declan Burgess* FG
Clonmel6
Nenagh5
Newport4
Roscrea-Templemore4
Thurles5
Waterford32
Waterford City East6Adam Wyse FF
Waterford City South6
Tramore-Waterford City West6Eamon Quinlan FF
Portlaw-Kilmacthomas5
Dungarvan6
Lismore3
Westmeath20
Athlone (Westmeath)5Louise Heavin GP
Moate4
Mullingar6
Kinnegad5
Wexford34
Gorey6
Kilmuckridge4
Enniscorthy6
New Ross6Marie Doyle* SF
Kilmore5
Wexford7Thomas Forde SF
Wicklow32
Arklow6
Baltinglass6Dave McGinn SOCDEM
Bray East4Grace McManus* SF
Bray West4
Greystones6
Wicklow6

These details will still be constantly updated over the next few months, as and when I come across details of younger candidates who are not currently on the list above. 

Advertisements

About Adrian Kavanagh

Lecturer at the Maynooth University Department of Geography. Email: adrian.p.kavanagh@mu.ie
This entry was posted in Candidates, Candidates Local Elections 2019, Local Elections 2019, Young candidates and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s