Female candidates contesting the 2019 Local Elections

Adrian Kavanagh, 16th October 2018 – post updated as and when new female candidates are added/female candidates withdraw.

314 female candidates contested the 2009 City and County Council elections, accounting for 17.2% of the total number of candidates. 440 female candidates contested the 2014 City and County Council elections, accounting for 21.6% of the total number of candidates contesting those elections.

For the 2019 elections, given that gender quotas were introduced the 2016 General Election, the expectation might be that even more female candidates will be contesting these City and County Council elections. Against that, the likely impact of smaller constituency units (with fewer seats per constituency) for the 2019 elections (relative to the 2014 contests) may act as a disincentive to new, female, candidates, or may limit the number of candidates being selected by political parties at selection conventions, thus preventing a number of new, female, candidates from getting onto party tickets.

Updated 26th March 2019: Based on the list of candidates below, there are now four hundred and fifty six officially selected/declared female candidates (out of a total of one thousand, four hundred and ninety three selected, or declared, local election candidates), with female candidates currently accounting for 30.5% of the total number of candidates selected/declared that I have accounted for to date.

Across the different political party/grouping pages on this site, I now have listed/accounted for:

  • 113 female Fine Gael candidates – 28.9% of the total number of candidates selected to date (that I am aware of) – as far as I am aware, one hundred and sixty three Fine Gael selection conventions have taken place so far
  • 80 female Fianna Fáil candidates – 20.7% of the total number of candidates selected to date – as far as I am aware, one hundred and fifty seven Fianna Fáil selection conventions have taken place so far
  • 73 female Sinn Féin candidates– 36.0% of the total number of candidates selected to date (that I am aware of) – as far as I am aware, one hundred and forty two Sinn Féin selection conventions have taken place so far
  • 37 female Labour Party candidates – 42.0% of the total number of candidates selected to date (that I am aware of) – as far as I am aware, seventy four Labour Party selection conventions have taken place so far
  • 31 female Social Democrat candidates – 53.4% of the total number of candidates selected to date (that I am aware of) – as far as I am aware, fifty seven Social Democrats selection conventions have taken place so far
  • 28 female Green Party candidates – 46.7% of the total number of candidates selected to date (that I am aware of) – as far as I am aware, sixty Green Party selection conventions have taken place so far
  • 27 female People Before Profit candidates – 58.7% of the total number of candidates selected to date (that I am aware of) – as far as I am aware, forty five People Before Profit selection conventions have taken place so far
  • 9 female Solidarity candidates – 52.9% of the total number of candidates selected to date (that I am aware of) – as far as I am aware, fifteen Solidarity selection conventions have taken place so far
  • 8 female Aontú candidates – 40.0% of the total number of candidates selected to date (that I am aware of) – as far as I am aware, twenty Aontú selection conventions have taken place so far
  • 5 female Renua candidates – 26.3% of the total number of candidates selected to date (that I am aware of) – as far as I am aware, fifteen Renua selection conventions have taken place so far
  • 4 female Workers Party candidates – 44.4% of the total number of candidates selected to date (that I am aware of) – as far as I am aware, eight Workers Party selection conventions have taken place so far
  • 2 female Housing Rights & Reform Alliance candidates – 50.0% of the total number of candidates selected to date (that I am aware of) – as far as I am aware, three Housing Rights & Reform Alliance selection conventions have taken place so far
  • 39 female non-party/independent candidates – 20.7% of the total number of independent candidates who have declared their candidacies to date (that I am aware of)

There is a geographical dimension here, as – to date – female candidates are accounting for 38.7% of candidates in the urban electoral areas and 24.2% of the total number of candidates in the more rural constituencies. Female candidates account for 43.5% of the total number of candidates in the Dublin region, as against levels of 30.8% in Leinster, 29.9% in Munster and 19.2% in Connacht-Ulster.

Of the candidates selected/declared to date, six hundred and eighty seven are incumbents/sitting City or County Councillors – 46.3% of the total number of local election candidates at this point in time. There is a notable gender divide in this regard. 52.4% of the selected/declared male candidates, as of now, are incumbents, as opposed to just 32.5% of the selected/declared female local election candidates.

The electoral areas with the largest numbers of female candidates at present are

  • Blackrock with eight selected/declared female local election candidates.
  • Navan, Lucan and North Inner City with seven selected/declared female local election candidates.
  • Longford (Town), Trim, Greystones, Tralee, Swords and Kimmage-Rathmines with six selected/declared female local election candidates.
  • Portlaoise, Kinnegad, Clonakilty-Skibbereen (Skibbereen-West Cork), Cork City South West, Tramore-Waterford City West, Limerick City North, Firhouse-Bohernabreena, Tallaght-Central, Killiney-Shankill, Dún Laoghaire and South East Inner City, with five selected/declared female local election candidates.
  • Kilkenny City, Mullingar, Naas, Newbridge, Ratoath, Ashbourne, Dundalk South, Wicklow (Town), New Ross, Bailieborough-Cootehill, Monaghan (Town), Newport, Carrick on Suir, Fermoy, Cork City North West, Cork City South East, Limerick City East, Ennis, Clondalkin, Rathfarnham-Templeogue, Dundrum, Stillorgan, Glencullen-Sandyford, Ballymun-Finglas, Donaghmede, Clontarf, Cabra-Glasnevin, Pembroke and South West Inner City with four selected/declared female local election candidates.
  • Graiguecullen-Portarlington, Birr, Piltown, Laytown-Bettystown, Drogheda Urban, Dundalk Carlingford, Kildare, Athy, Bray East, Kilmuckridge, Portlaw-Kilmacthomas, Bantry-West Cork, Bandon-Kinsale, Macroom, Fermoy, Cobh, Midleton, Adare-Rathkeale, Sligo-Strandhill, Ballina, Donegal, Glenties, Galway City Central, Limerick City West, Waterford City South, Cork City North East, Ballyfermot-Drimnagh. Tallaght-South, Balbriggan, Castleknock, and Blanchardstown-Mulhuddart with three selected/declared female local election candidates.
  • The list of electoral areas that do not have any female candidates selected/declared to contest them, as of yet, includes: Moate, Celbridge, Clane, Roscrea-Templemore, An Daingean, Athlone (Roscommon), Ballinasloe, Loughrea, Conamara South, Swinford, Carndonagh and Lifford-Stranorlar.

The female candidates, who have been officially selected/declared to context the 2019 Local Elections, to date include the following (by electoral area):

Electoral Area.Female Candidates
Carlow18
Carlow7Adrienne Wallace PBP, Andrea Dalton FF
Tullow6Maria Ansbro FG, Helena Byrne REN
Muinebeag5Josie Daly FF
Cavan18
Bailieborough-Cootehill6Geraldine Harten SF, Carmel Brady FG, Sarah O’Reilly AON, Shirley Hall FG
Ballyjamesduff6Bridget Boyle SF
Cavan-Belturbert6Madeline Argue FG, Patricia Walsh FF
Clare28
Ennis7Mary Howard FG, Clare Colleran Molloy FF,
Donna Deirdre McGettigan SF,
Amanda Major IND
Killaloe5Beckha Doyle SOCDEM
Shannon7Betty Walsh SOCDEM
Ennistimon4Roisin Garvey GP, Noeleen Moran SF
Kilrush5Violet-Anne Wynne SF
Cork County55
Carrigaline6Catríona Reid GP
Bandon-Kinsale6Gillian Coughlan FF, Mairead Ruane AON,
Marie O’Sullivan FG
Macroom6Síle Ní Dhubhghaill SOCDEM, Áine Collins FG,
Eileen Lynch FG
Cobh6Louise Murphy SF, Sinead Sheppard FG, Karen Doyle IND
Midleton7Danielle Twomey SF, Susan McCarthy FG,
Rosarii Griffin FF
Fermoy6June Murphy SOCDEM, Deirdre O’Brien FF,
Helen White SF, Kay Dawson FG
Kanturk4Lillian Meade SF
Mallow5Melissa Mullane SF
Bantry-
West Cork
4Holly McKeever Cairns SOCDEM,
Katie Murphy FG, Lorraine Deane AON
Skibbereen-West Cork5Evie Evans Nevin SOCDEM,
Vanessa O’Donnell PBP, 
Karen Coakley FG, Yvonne Cahalane FG,
Deirdre Kelly FF
Cork City31
Cork City North East6Carol Brogan SOL, Mandy O’Leary-Hegarty SF,
Sinéad Halpin SOCDEM, Lorraine O’Neill FG
Cork City North West6Fiona Ryan SOL, Julie O’Leary FG,
Catherine Coffey WP, Martina Murphy HRRA
Cork City South Central6Fiona Kerins SF, Patricia O’Dwyer SOCDEM
Cork City South East6Lorna Bogue GP, Deirdre Forde FG, Mary Rose Desmond FF, Anna Daly AON
Cork City South West7Tjitske de Vries PBP, Colette Finn GP,
Sinead Ronan FG, Ciara Kennedy LAB, Joanne Murphy AON, Shirley Griffin HRRA
Donegal37
Donegal6Valerie McNulty IND, Niamh Kennedy IND,
Emer McGuinness FF
Glenties6Marie-Therese Gallagher SF,
Noreen McGarvey FF, Evelyn Sweeney FG
Milford3Maria Doherty SF, Eimer Friel FG
Buncrana5Marie McKenna FG, Rena Donaghy FF,
Sinéad Stewart IND
Letterkenny7Thoiba Ahmed IND, Bernie Moran FG
Carndonagh4
Lifford-Stranorlar6
Dublin City63
Ballyfermot-Drimnagh5Hazel de Nortuín PBP, Sophie Nicollaud GP,
Nicky Uzell I4C
Ballymun-Finglas6Mary Callaghan SOCDEM, Caroline Conroy GP,
Cathleen Carney-Boud SF, Cathie Shiels WP,
Noeleen Reilly IND
Artane-Whitehall6Racheal Batten FF, Patricia Roe SOCDEM,
Alison Gilliland LAB
Donaghmede5Maria Mulvany FG, Suzanne McDonnell FG,
Niamh McDonald IND, Jo Tully PBP
Cabra-Glasnevin7Neasa Hourigan GP, Marie Sherlock Doherty LAB, Rita Harold SOL, Mary Fitzpatrick FF
Clontarf6Catherine Stocker SOCDEM, Jane Horgan-Jones LAB,
Deirdre Heney FF, Donna Cooney GP
Kimmage-Rathmines6Mary Freehill LAB, Anne Feeney FG,
Deirdre Conroy FF, Samantha Long IND, Sarah Lipsett IND, Tara Deacy SOCDEM
North Inner City7Ellie Kisyombee SOCDEM,
Carol Deans SOCDEM,
Gillian Brien PBP, Éilis Ryan WP,
Janice Boylan SF, Belinda Nugent SF,
Denise McMorrow FF
South West Inner City5Tina MacVeigh PBP, Jen Cummins SOCDEM, Rebecca Moynihan LAB, Críona Ní Dhalaigh SF
South East Inner City5Annette Mooney PBP, Claire Byrne GP,
Maria Bohan FF, Susan Gregg Farrell SF, Sarah Durcan SOCDEM
Pembroke5Hazel Chu GP, Claire O’Connor FF,
Linda O’Shea-Farren FG, Jacqui Gilbourne REN
Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown40
Blackrock6Lola Hynes PBP, Deirdre Kingston LAB,
Marie Baker FG, Rebecca Molloy FG, Kate Feeney FF, Mary Hanafin FF, Grainne Ferris SF,
Sinéad Gibney SOCDEM
Dun Laoghaire7Melissa Halpin PBP, Mary Fayne FG, Lorraine Hall FG, Valerie McDermott LAB,
Juliet O’Connell LAB
Dundrum7Anna Grainger FG, Olivia Buckley FF,
Sorcha Nic Cormac SF, Anne Colgan IND
Glencullen-Sandyford7Lettie McCarthy LAB, Emma Blain FG,
Sandra Stewart FG, Deirdre Ní Fhloinn GP
Killiney-
Shankill
7Danielle O’Rourke PBP, Carrie Smyth LAB,
Helena Kelly FF, Una Power GP,
Jennifer Carroll MacNeill FG
Stillorgan6Rachel Prendergast Spollen PBP, Eva Dowling GP,
Rosie Ní Laoghaire SF, Maeve O’Connell FG
Fingal County40
Balbriggan5Seána Ó Rodaigh LAB, Carah Daniel SOL,
Geraldine Carroll PBP
Rush Lusk5Corina Johnston LAB, Roslyn Fuller IND
Castleknock5Mags Murray FF, Sandra Kavanagh SOL,
Natalie Treacy SF, Emer Currie FG
Howth-Malahide7Aoibhinn Tormey FG, Daire Ní Laoi SF
Blanchardstown-Mulhuddart6Mary McCamley LAB, Punam Rane FG,
Breda Hanaphy SF
Ongar5Elaine Dooley LAB, Marian Buckley SF
Swords7Helen Dunne FG, Lorraine O’Connell SF,
Ann Graves SF, Brigid Manton FF,
Tracey Carey SOCDEM, Yulia Ghumman LAB
South Dublin County40
Clondalkin7Breeda Bonner LAB, Louise Kinsella-Colman SF,
Lorraine Hennessy WP, Emer Higgins FG
Palmerstown-Fonthill5Madeleine Johansson PBP
Lucan5Joanna Tuffy LAB, Kelly Marie Sweeney PBP, Liona O’Toole IND, Anne-Marie McNally SOCDEM, Vanessa Mulhall GP
Tallaght Central6Laura O’Reilly PBP, Cora McCann SF,
Theresa Duffy FG, Sandra Ruiz SOCDEM,
Teresa Costello FF
Tallaght South5Emma Hendrick PBP, Sandra Fay SOL,
Louise Dunne SF
Rathfarnham-Templeogue7Carly Bailey SOCDEM, Pamela Kearns LAB,
Mary Seery Kearney FG, Yvonne Collins FF
Firhouse-Bohernabreena5Aideen Carberry LAB, Jess Spear SOL, Emma Murphy FF, Sarah Holland SF, Deirdre O’Donovan FF
Galway City18
Galway City Central6Sharon Nolan SOCDEM, Imelda Byrne FF,
Martina O’Connor GP
Galway City East6Mairéad Farrell SF, Nuala Nolan AON
Galway City West6Pauline O’Reilly GP, Clodagh Higgins FG
Galway County39
Athenry-Oranmore7Shelly Herterich Quinn FF, Helen Jennings FG
Gort Kinvara5Martina Kinnane FF, Emma O’Connell REN
Ballinasloe6
Conamara North4Eileen Mannion FG
Conamara South5
Loughrea5
Tuam7Mary Hoade FF, Karey McHugh IND
Kerry33
Killarney7Marie Moloney LAB, Maura Healy-Rae IND
Listowel6Aoife Thornton FG
An Daingean3
Kenmare6Norma Moriarty FF, Cleo Farrell GP
Castleisland4Kate McSweeney SF
Tralee7Bec Fahy PBP, Toireasa Ferris SF,
Yvonne Dineen IND, Norma Foley FF,
Anne-Marie Fuller GP, Bridget O’Brien FG
Kildare40
Athy5Aoife Breslin LAB, Samantha Kenny SOCDEM,
Vera Louise Behan FF
Celbridge4
Leixlip3Fionnuala Killeen SOCDEM
Maynooth5Angela Feeney LAB, Riona Mulligan FG
Clane5
Kildare5Patricia Ryan SF, Suzanne Doyle FF, Anne Connolly FF
Newbridge6Ciara O’Reilly LAB, Antoinette Buckley FF,
Peggy O’Dywer FG, Tracey O’Dwyer FG
Naas7Anne Breen LAB, Ashling Merriman PBP,
Evie Sammon FG, Carmel Kelly FF
Kilkenny24
Castlecomer6Mary Hilda Cavanagh FG
Kilkenny7Stephanie Hanlon PBP, Trish Finegan IND,
Orla Kelly FG, Breda Gardner IND
Callan-Thomastown6Deirdre Cullen FF
Piltown5Grace Doyle SF, Fidelis Doherty FG,
Melissa O’Neill IND
Laois19
Borris in Ossory-Mountmellick6Lorna Garry SF
Graiguecullen-Portarlington6Deirdre O’Connell-Hopkins FF, Vivienne Phelan FG,
Aisling Moran FG
Portlaoise7Catherine Fitzgerald FF, Pauline Madigan FF, Caroline Dwane Stanley SF, Mary Sweeney FG, Thomasina Connell FG
Leitrim18
Ballinamore6Caroline Mulvey SF, Ita Reynolds-Flynn FG
Carrick-on-Shannon6Yvonne Hollidge IND,
Finola Armstrong-Maguire FG
Manorhamilton6Mary Bohan FF, Bláithín Gallagher GP
Limerick40
Limerick City East7Elena Secas LAB, Marian Hurley FG,
Catherine Slattery FF, Sarah-Jane Hennelly SOCDEM
Limerick City North7Anne Cronin LAB, Mary Cahillane SOL,
Sharon Benson SF, Olivia O’Sullivan FG,
Eleanor McSherry FG
Limerick City West7Seónaidh Ní Shíomóin SOL, Elenora Hogan FG, Elisa O’Donovan SOCDEM
Adare-Rathkeale6Bridie Collins FF, Trina O’Dea FF,
Theresa Storey GP
Cappamore-Kilmallock7Noreen Stokes FG
Newcastle West6
Longford18
Ballymahon6Geraldine Ryan Devlin SF, Brigid Duffy FF
Granard5Amanda Duffy FF, Grace Kearney IND
Longford7Barbara Smyth PBP, Tena Keown SF,
Peggy Nolan FG, Julia O’Reilly IND,
Remu Adejinmi FF, Mae Sexton IND
Louth29
Ardee6Dolores Minogue FG
Drogheda Urban6Maria McCabe REN, Joanna Byrne SF
Drogheda Rural4Michelle Hall LAB, Leanne Saurin SF
Dundalk-Carlingford6Edel Corrigan SF, Roisín Duffy FG,
Erin McGreehan FF
Dundalk-South7Anne Campbell SF, Marianne Butler GP,
Emma Coffey FF, Maria Doyle FG
Mayo30
Ballina6Anne Marie Reape FF, Aileen Horkan FG,
Tracey Smith SOCDEM, Cathy Gaffney AON
Castlebar7Donna Sheridan FG
Claremorris6Mags Sheehan GP, Natasha Ward SF
Swinford4
Belmullet3Teresa Whelan SF, Breege Grealis FG
Westport4Tereasa McGuire FG
Meath40
Ashbourne6Sharon Keogan IND, Suzanne Jamal FG,
Lisa Mellor FF, Aisling O’Neill SF
Kells7Sarah Reilly FG
Laytown-Bettystown7Sharon Keogan IND, Sharon Tolan FG,
Eimear Ferguson SF
Navan7Amy McGrath SOCDEM, Madeline Thornton FF,
Yemi Adenuga FG, Karen Byrne FG,
Jenny McHugh FF, Emer Tóibín AON,
Sinéad Burke SF
Ratoath7Maria Murphy FG, Gillian Toole IND,
Deirdre Geraghty Smith FF, Maria O’Kane SF
Trim6Vera Kelly FF, Sinéad Geraghty FF,
Aisling Dempsey FF, Niamh Soughan FG,
Tracey McElhinney LAB, Caroline Lynch SF
Monaghan18
Ballybay-Clones5Rosie Smyth O’Harte SF
Carrickmacross-Castleblaney6Mary Kerr-Conlon FG
Monaghan7Emer Brennan FF, Fiona McCaffrey Jones FG,
Cathy Bennett SF, Cat Moen SF
Offaly19
Birr6Clare Claffey SOCDEM, Marian Pilkington FG,
Bernie Fanneran FF, Monica Barnwell REN
Edenderry6Pippa Hackett GP, Christine Traynor FF
Tullamore7Anne Marie Ennis SF, Deirdre Fox FG
Roscommon18
Athlone (Roscommon)6
Boyle6Valerie Byrne IND/HAC
Roscommon6Orla Leyden FF, Kathleen Shanagher IND
Sligo18
BallymoteTobercurry7Margaret Gormley IND
Sligo-
Drumcliff
5Marie Casserly IND , Amanda Gallagher IND,
Ciara McLoughlin FG
Sligo-
Strandhill
6Rosaleen O’Grady FF, Sinéad Maguire FG,
Nessa Cosgrove LAB
Tipperary40
Carrick-on-Suir5Imelda Goldsboro FF, Joanne Ivors SF, Louise McLoughlin FG, Margaret Croke FG
Cahir4Anita Lonergan FF, Marie Murphy FG
Cashel-Tipperary7Jacqui Kinahan Finnan FF, Mary Hanna Hourigan FG
Clonmel6Siobhán Ambrose FF, Catherine Carey SF
Nenagh5Louise Morgan Walsh LAB
Newport4Fiona Bonfield LAB, Rose Anne White GP, Phyl Bugler FG, Teresa Collins SF
Roscrea-Templemore4
Thurles5Ciara McCormack SF
Waterford32
Waterford City East6Sharon Carey FG, Fiona Dowd FG
Waterford City South6Breda Brennan SF, Claire Cullen-Delsol IND,
Susan Gallagher GP
Tramore-Waterford City West6Una Dunphy PBP, Rita Lacey FF, Leslie Hughes SF,
Lola O’Sullivan FG, Maxine Kehon FG
Portlaw-Kilmacthomas5Ann Troy IND, Dolores Whelan IND,
Mairead Coffey Jacob FG
Dungarvan6Siobhán Whelan SF, Anne Marie Rossiter FF
Lismore3Louise Brierley SF, Lynne Glasscoe GP
Westmeath20
Athlone (Westmeath)5Fiona Lynam SOCDEM, Louise Heavin GP
Moate4
Mullingar6Sorca Clarke SF, Margaret Lynam-Sweeney LAB, Una D’Arcy IND, Aoife Davitt FF
Kinnegad5Lorraine Scally LAB, Emily Wallace FG,
Becky Loftus Dore FG, Hazel Behan SF, Shauna Coyne FF
Wexford34
Gorey6Cinnamon Blackmore PBP,
Elaine O’Malley Clarke FG
Kilmuckridge4Mary Farrell IND, Colette Nolan SF,
Edel Gahan FG
Enniscorthy6Barbara Ann Murphy FF, Kathleen Codd Nolan FG
New Ross6Susan Breen PBP, Marie Doyle SF,
Bridín Moloney LAB, Brídín Murphy FG
Kilmore5Lisa McDonald FF
Wexford7Denise Whitmore SOCDEM, Maura Bell LAB,
Angela Reville FG
Wicklow32
Arklow6Mary McDonald IND
Baltinglass6Avril Cronin FG
Bray East4Sharon Briggs PBP, Anne Ferris LAB, Grace McManus SF, Aoife Flynn Kennedy FG
Bray West4June Maher PBP, Melanie Corrigan FG
Greystones6Pyper Ludlow PBP, Elaine Wills FF,
Alice O’Donnell FG, Nicola Lawless SF,
Jennifer Whitmore SOCDEM, Lourda Scott GP
Wicklow6Anna Doyle IND, Anne Gregory FF,
Muireann Dalton SF, Irene Winters FG

These details will still be constantly updated over the next few months, as and when I come across details of selected/declared female candidates who are not currently on the list above.

Advertisements

About Adrian Kavanagh

Lecturer at the Maynooth University Department of Geography. Email: adrian.p.kavanagh@mu.ie
This entry was posted in Candidates, Candidates Local Elections 2019, Gender, local elections, Local Elections 2019 and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

9 Responses to Female candidates contesting the 2019 Local Elections

  1. Ciarán McKenna says:

    Carah Daniel has been selected as Solidarity candidate for the Balbriggan electoral area in Fingal.

  2. Ciaran says:

    Cllr Cathleen Carney Boud in Ballymun-Finglas and Cllr Janice Boylan in Dublin Central

  3. Clive says:

    Adrian, Nicky Uzell will be the Independents4Change candidate in DrimnaghBallyfermot LEA.

    Confirmed in The Local News (South edition) 31 January edition

  4. Niamh Farren says:

    Hi Adrian – Cllr Anne Colgan (Ind) is running in Dundrum.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s